PURCON 891 - Sportspark Main Arena Floor - AWARD
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Reflex Sports Limited
- Duration
- 2 months
- Topic
- Sports goods and equipment
- Published
- 20 August 2020
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The UEA is seeking to appoint a supplier to install a new Polyurethane resin overlay to the Indoor Arena Sports surface in the 3-Hall Keith Nicholls Arena at the Sportspark, a public use facility located on the campus. Arena dimensions equate to 54m x 33m = 1782 m2 With Government restrictions, related to the Covid-19 crisis, currently in place and some ongoing operational amendments likely to continue once Sportspark re-opens, the UEA wishes to undertake this project with strict limits placed on project timeline and with the requirement for all works to be completed by 14th August 2020. UEA is prepared to accommodate site visits for this procurement. Bidders should request a visit via intend asap on reviewing tender documentation. UEA will not be following up with tenderers - it is the responsibility of tenderers to request a site visit.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date11 June 2020
- Completed: Contract expiry date14 August 2020
- Completed: Award published20 August 2020Current notice
About the buyer
University of East Anglia is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 37400000 · Sports goods and equipment
- 92610000 · Sports facilities operation services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-east-anglia.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-east-anglia.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-east-anglia.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-east-anglia.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-east-anglia.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-east-anglia.gov |
5 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to PURCON 891 - Sportspark Main Arena Floor - AWARD.
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
- Open tender
Repair and maintenance services
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
Related topics
Topics related to PURCON 891 - Sportspark Main Arena Floor - AWARD, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to University of East Anglia.
- 337£19.0m
- 267£314.1m
- 130£195.8m
- 114£48.2m
- 112£11.7m
- 101£60.1m
- 96£55.7m
- 90£25.5m
- 84£16.0m
- 84£83.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
