Awarded contract

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support

Details

Value
EUR 8,000,000
Topic
IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
Published
19 August 2020

Tender description

This tender process is now complete. A primary driver for this IS Testing Managed Services Contract is the additional change management demands placed on IS by I-SEM systems. The successful tenderer will supply resources to meet the change management demand pipeline for projects relating to EirGrid Group systems. In addition to this there are ongoing operational change management demands for Change Requests and defect testing associated with other EirGrid Group applications. EirGrid intends to establish a single supplier framework agreement for the provision of these services. The framework agreement period will be for an initial duration of 2 years with the option to extend annually for up to an additional 6 years, subject always to the satisfactory performance of the supplier. The scope of requirements is expected to include, but is not limited to: IT Testing resources and consultancy services are required to augment existing teams to support the operation and change management of EirGrid systems. The successful tenderer over the course of the contract will: • provide EirGrid Group with skilled Test resources in the disciplines outlined below; • provide EirGrid Group with consultancy services relating to testing methods, tools and techniques that can be of benefit to EirGrid; • provide appropriate management and service structures to ensure that the resources will be supported and developed in their role; • put governance structures in place which will allow seamless operation of the contract. This will include timely replacement of resources who leave and provision of adequate training to all new resources in advance of coming on site; • have experience of transitioning knowledge to other 3rd parties on completion of a contract; • have an adequate pool of resources to allow this contract to flex up or down as required; • provide test resources with the industry knowledge and skills in the specific technologies used in EirGrid; and • may be required to recommend and provide solution(s) to improve EirGrid’s ability to test effectively. For full details interested parties are referred to the information memorandum and pre-qualification questionnaire. This is available on etenders http://www.etenders.gov.ie/

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date18 August 2020
  2. Completed: Award published19 August 2020
    Current notice

About the buyer

EirGrid plc is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
  • 72140000 · Computer hardware acceptance testing consultancy services
  • 72226000 · System software acceptance testing consultancy services
  • 72254000 · Software testing
  • 72254100 · Systems testing services
  • 72800000 · Computer audit and testing services
  • 72820000 · Computer testing services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

61 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to EirGrid plc.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.