Awarded contract

Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting

Details

Value
GBP 450,000
Topic
Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting
Published
19 August 2020

Tender description

To supply electric vehicle charging hardware. To supply software (cloud based) and support services associated with the operation of the chargepoints. Doncaster Metropolitan Borough Council (‘The Council’) invite detailed proposals for their transport fleet electric charging requirements. The Council requires a partner provider who can provide both hardware and charge point management services as well as a proactive and responsive maintenance service. The Council has a fleet with varying sizes of vehicles. This contract will initially focus on providing a charging solution for cars for business travel and will move on to the Council’s commercial fleet of light and heavy vehicles.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date28 May 2020
  2. Completed: Award published19 August 2020
    Current notice

About the buyer

City of Doncaster Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 31000000 · Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting
  • 34000000 · Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

34 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,672
    £138.7bn
  2. 40,156
    £1.8tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to City of Doncaster Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.