Design & Delivery of Refugee Mentoring Schemes
Details
- Buyer
- Home Office
- Value
- GBP 100,000
- Topic
- Provision of services to the community
- Published
- 21 August 2020
- Submission
- 17 September 2020
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Resettlement, Asylum Support and Integration (RASI) is a division within UK Visas and Immigration (UKVI) service within the Home Office and wish to procure a contract (or contracts) for the design, delivery and evaluation of two separate mentoring pilots for Refugees; - 1. A Refugee Employment Mentoring Scheme to enable Home Office civil servants to share their learning and experience of working in the UK with refugees. The purpose is to enhance employment prospects of refugees. 2. A Refugee Peer Mentoring Scheme that enables refugees to share their learning and experience of all aspects of integration with newly resettled refugees. The purpose is to support the integration of refugees. RASI are seeking to procure either one contract covering both schemes, or two contracts, one for each of the schemes up to a value of £50,000 each for the period October 2020 to 31 March 2021. The timetable for the procurement is, (although this could be subject to change); Contracts Finder Notice/Invitation To Tender: 21 August 2020; Clarification Period for Potential Tenderers to raise questions via the Home Office e-learning portal: 24 August 2020 to 07 September 2020 Deadline for tenders: 11.00 17 September 2020 Evaluation of tenders: 18 September - 30 September 2020 Notification of Award of Contract: w/c 05 October 2020 To register please see the section "Attachments/Additional Text" below. Tenderers must be registered on the Home Office e-sourcing portal to gain access to the event and documentation.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published21 August 2020Current notice
- Completed: Submission date17 September 2020
About the buyer
Home Office is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 75200000 · Provision of services to the community
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@home-office.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@home-office.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@home-office.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@home-office.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@home-office.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@home-office.gov |
9 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Design & Delivery of Refugee Mentoring Schemes.
- Open tender
Probation services
Related topics
Topics related to Design & Delivery of Refugee Mentoring Schemes, ranked by notice volume.
- 6,447£32.8bn
- 3,366£105.8bn
- 309£1.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Home Office.
- 1,511£58.1bn
- 739£1.3bn
- 679£133.2bn
- 641£160.0bn
- 335£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 275£1.1bn
- 258£901.0m
- 225£484.2m
- 180£222.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
