Awarded contract

Corporate Agile Delivery Coaching

Details

Supplier(s)
BJSS Limited
Value
GBP 100,000
Published
17 August 2020

Tender description

Summary of the work WCC-RBKC are seeking to strengthen agile delivery in-line with GDS and the bi-borough IT strategy. Delivery teams are inexperienced in agile delivery and early in the journey of adopting customer-centric and agile ways of working. WCC-RBKC seeking supplier to deliver coaching on demand to our delivery teams, sponsors and stakeholders. Expected Contract Length 12 months Latest start date Monday 2 March 2020 Budget Range 90,000-100,000 Why the Work is Being Done The Councils, led by the shared IT Department, are seeking to strengthen agile delivery in line with Government Digital Standards and the bi-borough IT strategy. Problem to Be Solved Delivery teams are inexperienced in Agile delivery and the Councils are early in the journey of adopting customer centric and agile ways of working. Who Are the Users As a member of an agile delivery team I need agile coaching and guidance so that I can deliver my project in an agile way As sponsor of agile delivery or a key stakeholder I need agile coaching and guidance so that I can lead or support more effective an agile delivery Early Market Engagement None Work Already Done This procurement is a core part of an 'Agile Movement' initiative to strengthen customer centric and agile change sponsored by the CIO. Existing Team There is a small in-house Agile Movement Project Team. The supplier would be working directly with individuals and teams who are running agile IT projects. Current Phase Discovery Skills & Experience • Demonstrate your experience of coaching, mentoring, knowledge transfer and supporting teams, individuals and services to adopt agile values, behaviours, tools and technique (5%) • Demonstrate your understanding of agile and approaches and supporting context, such as behaviours, governance, process and culture (5%) • Experience of working in a local Authority environment or similar (5%) • Demonstrate your knowledge and experience of agile tools, product and software development ability to select the right tools eg Jira, MS Planner (5%) • Demonstrate your understanding and experience of agile governance for service design in line with the GDS principles (4%) • Demonstrate your experience of agile coaching within the context of more traditional project and programme management (4%) • Please list qualifications covering the following area (5%) Agile Coaching certification Agile delivery certification Project management certification Coaching certification • Evidence of expertise in the evaluation of a team or individuals’ agile maturity and evidence of tailoring of approach 5%. Nice to Haves ADDED VALUE Set out any innovative, unique or additional experience, service or offer you would bring (10%) Work Location Westminster City Hall, 64 Victorria Street, London SW1E 6QP Kensington Town Hall, Hornton Street, London, W8 7NX Working Arrangments The supplier will work on site with individuals and teams. This may include: 1:1or team coaching (one off or multiple sessions) supporting agile ceremonies working alongside an agile delivery team on a day to basis imparting knowledge Security Clearance None No. of Suppliers to Evaluate 5 Proposal Criteria • Technical Solution • Approach and methodology • Delivery Strategy • Team structure • Delivery experience • Value for money Cultural Fit Criteria • Demonstrate your experience and ability to quickly win trust and influence senior leaders at the highest levels of the organisation • Demonstrate your experience and ability to embed rapidly and effectively into diverse project environments, at different stages of delivery and seamlessly moving between projects within a LA environment • Demonstrate your experience and ability to work in environments undergoing complex change Payment Approach Capped time and materials Assessment Method Presentation Evaluation Weighting Technical competence 50% Cultural fit 20% Price 30% Questions from Suppliers 1. Are you able to advise if this will be inside or outside of IR35 please? This engagement is outside the scope of IR 35 2. Has any agile training or coaching already been carried out with the teams? Some colleagues have taken part in/are soon to take part in GDS Agile training and there are a few colleagues who have further Agile qualifications, who the provider may or may not work with. 3. Is there an incumbent supplier already delivering similar activities or outcomes? No 4. Is there an incumbent agile coach? No 5. Could this requirement possibly be for a specialist rather than an outcome?i.e: x1 Enterprise level Agile Coach This is an outcome requirement. This involves the provision of a team of agile coaches to deliver our requirements 6. What is the expected day rate? Suppliers to provide 7. Will you please express the budget as a Day Rate? Suppliers to provide 8. Regarding, "Please list qualifications covering the following areas: Agile Coaching certification; Agile delivery certification; Project management certification; Coaching certification."Such qualifications are for an individual/specialist.Why is this opportunity via Lot 1 (digital outcomes) as opposed to Lot 2 (digital specialists)? The latter also allows for multiple specialists to deliver an opportunity This is an outcome requirement with scope covering the agile coaching requirement of both Westminster City Council and Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea. 9. How do you envisage these training will be done, i.e. frequency and numbers per session? Would help to enable us plan and ensure that price meets your requirement. This will be provided at the proposal stage. 10. Do you envisage this requirement to be one or two days per week or will this be on a requirement basis? This is subject to business requirement and associated SoW. 11. Do you envision the Supplier overseeing the existing delivery teams for delivery of the outcome or directly developing itself? This is an Agile coaching requirement and not a product delivery or product development requirement. 12. What does a successful outcome look like? Corporate appreciation and adoption of agile delivery principles and capabilities across the team. 13. As an outcomes-based contract, presumably we can identify how many resources are needed to fulfil your requirements, as long as your needs are met? For instance, we could set up a call-off contract for a certain number of days which you can draw down as required? This could be expressed at the proposal stage. 14. If you are looking for flexible agile coaching as needed, can we supply that through 2 key resources? That should provide sufficient delivery cover given the funds available. We are open to ideas through your proposal submissions. 15. Can you give an indication of how many coaching sessions you are expecting to need? This will help us understand what is possible for the budget. Additional details will be provided at stage 2 (proposal stage) 16. Will details of the outcomes we need to achieve be provided after shortlisting? Or will shortlisted suppliers be expected to quote only on the information provided in this opportunity? If the latter, please provide further details of the outcomes we need to achieve. Details provided after shortlisting. 17. Will the time and materials cap be the total cost proposed, or £100,000 ? Yes 18. We understand price evaluation (30%) for outcome requirements is on total cost, not day rate. However it is also noted the payment method is capped time and materials, i.e., based on a day rate.After shortlisting, for the purpose of an equal evaluation of price, will all suppliers be required to quote a total cost based on a specified number of coaching days? Or will suppliers be expected to estimate what coaching effort they believe is required to meet the outcomes, and quote accordingly? 30% commercial evaluation is at the proposal stage. Additional information regarding cost and requirement will be provided post shortlisting. 19. Is the budget exclusive of VAT? Budget exclude vat 20. Do the percentage scores mentioned on the Essential and NTH skills list mean that the scores for those elements will be carried over to the final Stage 2 scoring (and not just be used for the Stage 1 shortlisting as is usually the case)? Scores for shortlisting are for shortlisting only. 21. Your response to Q&A 10 and 13 imply you are not expecting full-time training and coaching from the winning supplier, can you clarify that the Stage 2 price assessment will therefore be based purely on day-rates? This will be based on supplier proposal in response to the requirements set out in proposal stage.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published17 August 2020
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date17 August 2020

About the buyer

Westminster City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Corporate Agile Delivery Coaching, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  2. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  3. 26,970
    £1.7tn
  4. 4,088
    £269.5bn
  5. 3,863
    £605.8bn
  6. 364
    £1.0bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Westminster City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.