The Supply & Delivery of Supervisory Training
Details
- Supplier(s)
- S & B Automotive Academy Ltd
- Value
- GBP 155,000
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Personnel-training services
- Published
- 11 August 2020
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime (MOPAC), as the contracting authority, is tendering for the delivery of supervisory level training services for the Metropolitan Police Service (MPS) Retained Fleet Services. Retained Fleet Services is responsible for a discreet and specialised vehicle fleet of approximately 1240 vehicles, including Cars, Vans, LGV's, HGV's, Equipment carriers, Motorcycles, Armoured Vehicles and Marine Vessels. Retained Fleet Service provide vehicle and equipment maintenance and repair of this fleet, ensuring the delivery of the required levels of asset availability. This supervisory training requirement will support Frontline Operational Policing via improvements in operational management capability of the repair and maintenance supervisory team, it will ensure the MPS meet its legal obligation to ensure the safety of its drivers and other road users. The MPS prefers the Successful Supplier to be able to supply the proposed services at all of its retained workshops including Belvedere, Ponton Road and Wapping workshops upon commencement of the contract (1st August 2020 for up to 18 months and an estimated contract value up to £35k). Please see attached tender documentation. Please see attached tender documentation. Please see attached tender documentation.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published11 August 2020Current notice
- Completed: Award date11 August 2020
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 January 2022
About the buyer
Metropolitan Police Service is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79632000 · Personnel-training services
- 80000000 · Education and training services
- 80510000 · Specialist training services
- 80511000 · Staff training services
- 80530000 · Vocational training services
- 80532000 · Management training services
- 80570000 · Personal development training services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@metropolitan-police-service.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@metropolitan-police-service.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@metropolitan-police-service.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@metropolitan-police-service.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@metropolitan-police-service.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@metropolitan-police-service.gov |
180 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to The Supply & Delivery of Supervisory Training.
- Open tender
Learning and Development Suppliers Framework
Related topics
Topics related to The Supply & Delivery of Supervisory Training, ranked by notice volume.
- 3,620£736.3bn
- 27,818£2.2tn
- 8,350£613.6bn
- 11,352£674.9bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Metropolitan Police Service.
- 319£88.9m
- 268£4.9bn
- 196£352.3bn
- 134£68.8m
- 120£21.9m
- 120£41.9m
- 115£163.0m
- 90£42.7m
- 74£25.7m
- 72£52.7m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
