Awarded contract

Repair and maintenance services of security equipment

Details

Value
GBP 2,000,000
Topic
Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment
Published
11 August 2020

Tender description

Electronic security support and maintenance contract. Awarding to OpenView Security Solutions Ltd for a 24 month period, commencing on 1 December 2020 to 30 November 2022. This is a VEAT notice of the Mayor’s Office for Policing and Crime intention to enter into a contract variation of the electronic security support and maintenance contract with the incumbent supplier following a period of 10 days from the date of publication of this notice. The contract variation provides for the continuation of services until services can be taken over by the authority’s facilities management supplier. Electronic security, support and maintenance contract. The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive: Explanation: Regulation 72(1)(b) PCR: the provision of additional services has become necessary as these services are to be transitioned into the wider facilities management framework (see II.1.4) and a change of provider: — (i) cannot be made for economic and technical reasons due to the complexity of transitional arrangements and the need to safeguard continued security of property and access to property which is vital to the delivery of policing to London; and — (ii) would cause significant inconvenience and substantial duplication of costs for the Mayor’s Office for Policing and Crime in terms of the likely delays, costs and increased risks of involving a third party provider.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date30 November 2016
  2. Completed: Award published11 August 2020
    Current notice

About the buyer

Metropolitan Police Service is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 32000000 · Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment
  • 32235000 · Closed-circuit surveillance system
  • 32333000 · Video recording or reproducing apparatus
  • 32421000 · Network cabling
  • 33195100 · Monitors
  • 35000000 · Security, fire-fighting, police and defence equipment
  • 35120000 · Surveillance and security systems and devices
  • 35121000 · Security equipment
  • 35121700 · Alarm systems
  • 35125000 · Surveillance system
  • 35125300 · Security cameras
  • 38651600 · Digital cameras
  • 42961100 · Access control system
  • 48952000 · Public address systems
  • 50000000 · Repair and maintenance services
  • 50610000 · Repair and maintenance services of security equipment
  • 51000000 · Installation services (except software)
  • 75241000 · Public security services
  • 79710000 · Security services
  • 79714000 · Surveillance services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

128 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Repair and maintenance services of security equipment.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Repair and maintenance services of security equipment, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 27,818
    £2.2tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.