Provision of Bikeability Training Services
Details
- Value
- GBP 420,000
- Topic
- Primary education services
- Published
- 10 August 2020
- Submission
- 23 March 2020
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Oxfordshire County council advertised for suitably experienced and qualified organisations to tender for a place on the Framework for the provision of Bikeability training across five geographical Lots that mirror the Districts of Oxfordshire. Each Lot had the provision to appoint a maximum of two suppliers. Bikeability training is supported by Department for Transport and funded via a central government grant. Bikeability training is designed to ensure cycling proficiency is learned to give young people the skills and confidence to ride their bikes on public roads and to encourage and support sustainable transport options. The Framework will procure the services of external companies who will provide qualified National Standard instructors to deliver the training. The Framework will operate between 1 July 2020 and 30 June 2023. Training will be authorised to take place in response to a schools request for training and the supplier will be selected by the school from those available within their Lot. Call-off contract awards will be awarded subject to availability of grant funding on a first come first served basis.
Timeline
- Completed: Submission date23 March 2020
- Completed: Tender published10 August 2020Current notice
About the buyer
Oxfordshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 80100000 · Primary education services
- 80200000 · Secondary education services
- 80330000 · Safety education services
- 80550000 · Safety training services
- 80561000 · Health training services
- 80570000 · Personal development training services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@oxfordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@oxfordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@oxfordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@oxfordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@oxfordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@oxfordshire-county-council.gov |
62 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provision of Bikeability Training Services.
Related topics
Topics related to Provision of Bikeability Training Services, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 11,352£674.9bn
- 39,910£350.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Oxfordshire County Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
