Transport and Storage of Rock Salt
Details
- Buyer
- Glasgow City Council
- Supplier(s)
- Hillhouse Quarry Group T/A MacAsphalt
- Value
- GBP 150,000
- Topic
- Transport services (excl. Waste transport)
- Published
- 5 August 2020
Tender description
Glasgow City Council (Neighbourhood and Sustainability) requires the successful supplier to accept articulated lorry deliveries of rock salt from the King George V Dock, provide covered storage for 4,000 Tonnes of untreated and 6,000 Tonnes of treated rock salt (per year). The successful supplier will also be responsible for stacking and shaping the rock salt in two distinct piles (treated and untreated) and the transportation of the rock salt to various depots within the Glasgow City Council boundaries adhering to the agreed schedule. The following detailed service parameters are the responsibility of the successful supplier in the ongoing support of this Invitation to Tender. The following services are covered by this commission: Accept articulated lorry deliveries of rock salt (treated and untreated) from King George V Dock between 07:30hrs and 16:00hrs Monday to Sunday; Covered storage of 4,000 Tonnes of untreated rock salt and 6,000 Tonnes of treated rock salt (ring fenced) per year; Stacking and shaping of rock salt as required within covered storage – there will be two distinct stock piles, one treated rock salt and one untreated rock salt; Transportation of the rock salt to locations within the Glasgow City Council boundary; Transportation of minimum 20 Tonnes to various local depots including: Gartcraig Depot 201 Gartcraig Road, Glasgow G33 2SN Nitshill Depot 91 – 121 Woodhead Road, Glasgow, G53 7NN within the Glasgow City Council boundaries between 07:30hrs and 16:00hrs Monday to Sunday.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date15 July 2020
- Completed: Award published5 August 2020Current notice
About the buyer
Glasgow City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 60000000 · Transport services (excl. Waste transport)
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@glasgow-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@glasgow-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@glasgow-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@glasgow-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@glasgow-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@glasgow-city-council.gov |
77 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Transport and Storage of Rock Salt.
- Open tender
SS15 124 Home to School Transport - DPS
- Open tender
SS15 124 Home to School Transport - DPS
- Open tender
Small Vehicle Passenger Transport SV5 DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Glasgow City Council.
- 212£257.4m
- 194£202.8m
- 186£991.8m
- 165£1.0bn
- 159£346.5m
- 151£29.4m
- 144£38.6m
- 139£1.9bn
- 130£194.4m
- 126£329.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
