Replacement of Building Energy Management System Panel (BeMS) at St Luke's CofE School Plymouth Road North, Redditch Worcestershire B97 4NU
Details
- Value
- GBP 21,500
- Topic
- Repair and maintenance services
- Published
- 3 August 2020
- Submission
- 25 August 2020
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Place Partnership Ltd. on behalf of Worcestershire County Council invite suitable, qualified and experienced Control Systems Installers to replace the current Building Energy Management System Panel at St Luke's CofE Plymouth Road North, Redditch Worcestershire B97 4NU The Proposed Works: Worcestershire County Council through Place Partnership are looking to replace the current BEMS system at St Luke's C of E First School in Redditch due it being at the end of its useful life. The current BEMS on site is a Trend system and Worcestershire County Council would like to replace this with the same type of system or an acceptable equivalent. The contractor will also be responsible for connecting the new BEMS to the Place Partnership Bureau in Worcester for central monitoring and controlling of heating, ventilation and air conditioning. The offer provided by the tendering contractor is also to include a Technical Support SLA for 2 full days per annum and Training for the central team on monitoring and controlling the new system. These works need to be completed in the October Half Term whilst the school is closed in order to prevent the loss of heating etc. during the colder months. The dates available for carrying out these works is from the 24th October until the 2nd November when schools return. This is a key criteria therefore only contractors who can meet this timeline will be considered. The appointment of a contractor will be under a turnkey arrangement. The tendering contractor will be acting in both Principal Contractor and Principal Designer Roles. Site Visit: Ascertain the nature of the site, access thereto and all local conditions and restrictions likely to affect the execution of the Works within a live public building. Arrangements / Appointments for a site visit: Contact the Place Partnership Project Manager, Alan Moutter Mobile. 0773 4777 334 Email: alan.moutter@placepartnership.co.uk Planned Site Visit Day: Tuesday 11th August between 09:30hrs & 15:30hrs Failure to book a site visit appointment may result in access to the site being refused. The works to be carried out and completed between 24th October 2020 and the 02nd November 2020 It is the tendering contractor's responsibility to ensure all design proposals are compliant with all relevant British Standards and Building Regulations. To register your interest or to download all tender documents please visit the Worcestershire County Council e-procurement portal at: www.in-tendhost.co.uk/worcestershire It is on this basis that we invite suitable contractors to provide a full turn-key project compliant quotation, to deliver this project within set time scales. All tender documents must be uploaded to the portal by the due date as late returns will not be accepted. Tenders and supporting documents shall be in English and any contract subsequently entered in to shall be subject to English Law. Please note that the Supplie... Additional information: To register your interest or to download all tender documents please visit the Worcestershire County Council e-procurement portal at: www.in-tendhost.co.uk/worcestershire Is a Recurrent Procurement Type? : No
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published3 August 2020Current notice
- Completed: Submission date25 August 2020
About the buyer
Worcestershire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 50000000 · Repair and maintenance services
- 50700000 · Repair and maintenance services of building installations
- 50721000 · Commissioning of heating installations
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@worcestershire-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@worcestershire-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@worcestershire-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@worcestershire-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@worcestershire-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@worcestershire-county-council.gov |
107 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Replacement of Building Energy Management System Panel (BeMS) at St Luke's CofE School Plymouth Road North, Redditch Worcestershire B97 4NU.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Continuous Water Quality Monitoring (CWQM)
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Replacement of Building Energy Management System Panel (BeMS) at St Luke's CofE School Plymouth Road North, Redditch Worcestershire B97 4NU, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Worcestershire County Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
