Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment
Details
- Value
- GBP 280,000
- Topic
- Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment
- Published
- 3 August 2020
- Submission
- 3 September 2020
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Sheffield City Council has recently exited a third party outsourced contract for delivery of its IT services (along with Revenues and Benefits and Account Payable functions). Part of the reason for exiting was to regain greater control of our IT roadmap which has generated an initiative called TECH2020. The TECH2020 initiative is to enable the Council to update its infrastructure and the flexibility of hardware and applications being used. One of the projects forming part of TECH2020 is the Council wide roll out of Microsoft Teams. As part of the roll out of Microsoft Teams we will be replacing our current estate of desktop telephones and replacing these with user specific headsets that will plug directly into their desktop or laptop device. The roll out of Microsoft Teams is schedule to be completed before the end of January 2021. The Council is therefore tendering for a company to support us on this project with the supply of an initial 7 700 headsets and ongoing support of these headsets. We are looking to give users a choice of devices rather than prescribing a specific one. Each of the choices of devices needs to be either Microsoft Teams Certified or Microsoft Teams Compatible and the USB Desktop Phone also needs to be compatible with Content Guru’s Storm Telephony system. This is a mandatory requirement and if failed by bidders will result in the rest of their tender not being scored. Along with the hardware we also require an ongoing support and maintenance package over a 4-year term which will include as a minimum: repair/replace headset fix, annual sound control health and safety checks, PAT Testing and surge protection. The successful bidder must also be able to supply sundries such as ear pads, voice tubes and boom covers and demonstrate a product life cycle. The devices will be distributed as and when users are upgraded to Microsoft Teams therefore we need the supply of headsets to be available from the award of the contract. We will also require the old desktop phones to be disposed which we could utilise our current provider for however we are open to offers if bidders are able to dispose of these for us. Summary: • completion of Microsoft Teams by end of December 2020; • devices: — wired monaural headset (choice of 3), — wired binaural headset (choice of 3), — bluetooth monaural headset (choice of 3), — bluetooth binaural headset (choice of 3), — desktop IP phones (choice of 3), — meeting room conference/spider phone, — teams rooms equipment, — devices for people with reasonable; • support and maintenance over a 4-year term: — repair/replace support fix, — annual health and safety checks, — PAT testing, — surge sound control protection; • OTIF delivery; • potential disposal of current desktop phone estate. Sheffield City Council has recently exited a third party outsourced contract for delivery of its IT services (along with Revenues and Benefits and Account Payable functions). Part of the reason for exiting was to regain greater control of our IT roadmap which has generated an initiative called TECH2020. The TECH2020 initiative is to enable the Council to update its infrastructure and the flexibility of hardware and applications being used. One of the projects forming part of TECH2020 is the Council wide roll out of Microsoft Teams. As part of the roll out of Microsoft Teams we will be replacing our current estate of desktop telephones and replacing these with user specific headsets that will plug directly into their desktop or laptop device. The roll out of Microsoft Teams is schedule to be completed before the end of January 2021. The Council is therefore tendering for a company to support us on this project with the supply of an initial 7 700 headsets and ongoing support of these headsets. We are looking to give users a choice of devices rather than prescribing a specific one. Each of the choices of devices needs to be either Microsoft Teams Certified or Microsoft Teams Compatible and the USB Desktop Phone also needs to be compatible with Content Guru’s Storm Telephony system. This is a mandatory requirement and if failed by bidders will result in the rest of their tender not being scored. Along with the hardware we also require an ongoing support and maintenance package over a 4-year term which will include as a minimum: repair/replace headset fix, annual sound control health and safety checks, PAT Testing and surge protection. The successful bidder must also be able to supply sundries such as ear pads, voice tubes and boom covers and demonstrate a product life cycle. The devices will be distributed as and when users are upgraded to Microsoft Teams therefore we need the supply of headsets to be available from the award of the contract. We will also require the old desktop phones to be disposed which we could utilise our current provider for however we are open to offers if bidders are able to dispose of these for us. Summary: • completion of Microsoft Teams by end of December 2020; • devices: — wired monaural headset (choice of 3), — wired binaural headset (choice of 3), — bluetooth monaural headset (choice of 3), — bluetooth binaural headset (choice of 3), — desktop IP phones (choice of 3), — meeting room conference/spider phone, — teams rooms equipment, — devices for people with reasonable; • support and maintenance over a 4-year term: — repair/replace support fix, — annual health and safety checks, — PAT testing, — surge sound control protection; • OTIF delivery; • potential disposal of current desktop phone estate.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published3 August 2020Current notice
- Completed: Submission date3 September 2020
About the buyer
Sheffield City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 32000000 · Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sheffield-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sheffield-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sheffield-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sheffield-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sheffield-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sheffield-city-council.gov |
12 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment.
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
Digital Telecare Goods
- Open tender
Digital Telecare Goods
Related topics
Topics related to Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment, ranked by notice volume.
- 2,505£213.1bn
- 1,894£47.6bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Sheffield City Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
