Expired contract

Eden District Council Housing Allocation and Homelessness Services

Details

Value
GBP 600,000
Duration
2 years
Topic
Housing services
Published
3 August 2020

Tender description

Eden District Council (EDC) sought bids from bidders for the administration of its housing allocation and homelessness functions covering the below key areas: - Admin of the EDC housing advice function - Admin of the EDC homelessness function - Management of the EDC housing register The service is required to be delivered throughout Eden. It will be a requirement of the successful bidder to make available a min of 6 units of temporary accommodation within Penrith, covering the following property types: - 2x 2 or 3 bedroom family houses - 4x 1 or 2 bed flats The contract was initially tendered via an OJEU compliant Open tender procedure (under contract notice 2019/S 199-483730). One tender submission was received as part of the tender process. This tender process was however cancelled, since the costs submitted were substantially higher than the budget available to EDC.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date26 February 2020
  2. Completed: Award published3 August 2020
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2022

About the buyer

CIRRUS PURCHASING LTD is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 70333000 · Housing services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

14 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Eden District Council Housing Allocation and Homelessness Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Eden District Council Housing Allocation and Homelessness Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.