C20190246 - Ofcom Market Research Framework
Details
- Value
- GBP 20,000,000
- Topic
- Market research services
- Published
- 5 August 2020
- Submission
- 5 September 2019
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Ofcom's Market Research team commissions primary research services for a range of teams across the organisation, including Consumer Policy, Spectrum Policy Group, Competition Group and the Content and Strategy teams. Examples of our work can be located in the Market Research section of the Ofcom website: https://www.ofcom.org.uk/research-and-data There are four Market Research Lots in the new framework for the provision of standard market research services, each of which relate to a broad area of standard research expertise; quantitative, qualitative, omnibus and online panel research. If Ofcom has a specialist or niche market research service requirement we may choose to commission that through the framework, or we may choose to commission it via an open Invitation to Tender Process, by inviting specialist suppliers to bid. At this stage of the process, Applicants are invited to express an interest in providing standard market research services to Ofcom in one or more of these lots. Applicants that pass this initial assessment will be invited to take part in the second stage of the tender. If successful in the second stage of the tender, they will be added as Tenderers to the framework agreement for a particular Lot(s). The Lots under this framework will be: Lot 1 - Quantitative Research Lot 2- Qualitative Research Lot 3 - Face to Face omnibus research Lot 4 - Online panel research
Timeline
- Completed: Submission date5 September 2019
- Completed: Tender published5 August 2020Current notice
About the buyer
Office of Communications (Ofcom) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79310000 · Market research services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@office-of-communications-ofcom.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@office-of-communications-ofcom.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@office-of-communications-ofcom.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@office-of-communications-ofcom.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@office-of-communications-ofcom.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@office-of-communications-ofcom.gov |
6 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to C20190246 - Ofcom Market Research Framework.
- Open tender
Professional Consultancy Services DPS
- Open tender
Research Services DPS
Related topics
Topics related to C20190246 - Ofcom Market Research Framework, ranked by notice volume.
- 132£10.1bn
- 703£4.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Office of Communications (Ofcom).
- 2,599£1.6bn
- 882£19.4bn
- 678£8.8bn
- 463£15.4bn
- 426£3.8bn
- 341£20.3m
- 294£367.0m
- 257£233.4m
- 247£577.4m
- 232£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
