Awarded contract

Repair and maintenance services of military vehicles

Details

Value
GBP 13,070,000
Topic
Repair and maintenance services of military vehicles
Published
28 July 2020

Tender description

The Repair of VST transmissions, drives and associated items. Babcock Land Defence Ltd, acting on behalf of the UK Ministry of Defence intends to place a 5-year contract with ZF Services UK Ltd for the repair of transmissions, drives and associated items comprising of but not limited to the following: 9AS94A 2520994454114 gearbox, final drive 9AS91A 2520999170866 gearbox, final drive 9AS93A 2520123278096 torque converter 7CE 2520013434587 transmission, mechanical 9AS91A 2520995731716 transmission, mechanical 9AS9 2590998399802 transmission, mechanical electrical 9AS92A 2590998399801 gearbox, mechanical trav There will also be the provision for two one year options should this be required and subject to satisfactory supplier performance. The authority reserves the right to add associated items to the contract during its lifetime.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date16 June 2020
  2. Completed: Award published28 July 2020
    Current notice

About the buyer

Defence Electronics and Components Agency (DECA) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 50630000 · Repair and maintenance services of military vehicles

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Repair and maintenance services of military vehicles, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Defence Electronics and Components Agency (DECA).

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.