Expired contract

Kitchen Flooring Support 2019

Details

Value
GBP 207,222.55
Duration
2 years
Topic
Floor coverings
Published
20 July 2020

Tender description

Kitchen Flooring Support 2019 Project Description Swindon Borough Council is seeking a suitably qualified and experienced contractor to undertake Flooring works to support the in-house kitchen fitting team. The contractor will be required to: • Carry out flooring and associated works in accordance with the specification Full details relating to the requirements are provided in the Tender documents. To participate, Suppliers will need to Register as a Supplier with ProContract, www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk , then Register an Interest before obtaining access to the tender documents. In the event of difficulties registering as a supplier, please refer to the System Administrator Proactis support team ProContractSuppliers@proactis.com Contract Period The contract will be for a 24 month period commencing 1st October 2019. The total value of this contract is approximately £200,000 for the contract term. The works will be tendered in 1 Lot. This is a competitive tender and a contract will be awarded to the organisation that is deemed to represent the most economical and advantageous tender. Tender Responses Tender Responses are required to be submitted no later than 21st August 2019, 12:00:00 hrs UK Local time by e-mail to Sarah Shearman at TenderingHousingProperty@swindon.gov.uk only. Tender Clarifications If you require any clarifications on the tender documents, please submit these in writing via e-mail, including the project name clearly in the e-mail title, to TenderingHousingProperty@swindon.gov.uk by 14th August 2019, 12:00:00 hrs UK Local time. Please note bids submitted in any other way will not be accepted. The Council's responses to these clarification questions will be uploaded as attachments on the project webpage attachments section. Therefore it is the Contractor's responsibility to check the site regularly for updates to clarifications, as you will not be advised when updates have been made. Please note that this project has been advertised on Contracts Finder/ other web portals, however, Supplying the South West Portal is the only portal that includes all the relevant documents required to respond to this opportunity, bearing Project Id: DN425193 No Tender submissions will be considered without completing the tender documents in full including attachments and returning them in alignment with the instructions within the tender documents.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date20 September 2019
  2. Completed: Award published20 July 2020
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date30 September 2021

About the buyer

Swindon Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 44112200 · Floor coverings
  • 45432100 · Floor laying and covering work
  • 45432110 · Floor-laying work
  • 45432130 · Floor-covering work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

16 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Kitchen Flooring Support 2019.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Kitchen Flooring Support 2019, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 2,753
    £160.9bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Swindon Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.