EHRC 2021-04 Civil society capacity building and reporting: CRC
Details
- Supplier(s)
- JustforKidsLaw, Children in Wales Charity
- Value
- GBP 47,450
- Duration
- 6 months
- Topic
- Social research services
- Published
- 24 July 2020
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
We are looking for a suitably experienced contractor(s) with expert knowledge of children's rights issues to engage with the UK's forthcoming review by the UN. The aims of this project are to empower and support civil society to hold government to account for its human rights obligations. We seek to use the UK's upcoming review under the Convention on the Rights of the Child (CRC) to improve CSOs knowledge of the international human rights framework, ensure they are easily able to share evidence of their concerns and coordinate their efforts to effectively speak with one voice through a joint independent submission to the CRC Committee. This request for tenders is in the form of two lots: Lot 1: England civil society project Lot 2: Wales civil society project We welcome proposals from potential contractors for one or both of these projects, and we also encourage proposals that adopt a partnership approach. If the Commission awards the lots separately, the Commission will expect the contractors for both lots to collaborate where appropriate. There will be an emphasis on contractor(s) with experience of delivering human rights projects in England and/or Wales, and knowledge of both reserved and devolved human rights issues.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date30 June 2020
- Completed: Award published24 July 2020Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 December 2020
About the buyer
EQUALITY AND HUMAN RIGHTS COMMISSION is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79315000 · Social research services
- 98200000 · Equal opportunities consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@equality-and-human-rights-commission.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@equality-and-human-rights-commission.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@equality-and-human-rights-commission.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@equality-and-human-rights-commission.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@equality-and-human-rights-commission.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@equality-and-human-rights-commission.gov |
8 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to EHRC 2021-04 Civil society capacity building and reporting: CRC.
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
- Open tender
Research Services DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to EQUALITY AND HUMAN RIGHTS COMMISSION.
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 677£8.8bn
- 461£15.4bn
- 423£3.8bn
- 339£20.2m
- 290£366.8m
- 256£233.2m
- 246£577.4m
- 232£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
