Cleaning services of transport equipment
Details
- Value
- GBP 78,000,000
- Topic
- Cleaning services of transport equipment
- Published
- 21 July 2020
- Submission
- 25 August 2020
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
London and South Eastern Railway Ltd (LSER) has a requirement for the cleaning of their rolling stock fleet. The scope of the opportunity is for the provision of management and labour to deliver cleaning services to LSER trains across London and Kent. This will require various levels of cleaning based on an output specification, managing all cleaning activities to an approximate 1 200 coach fleet based on a 24/7/364 day requirement. This opportunity will be awarded on a total term of 4.5 years based on an initial term of approximately 15 months between Jan 2021 and 1 April 2022. The successful provider will be expected to support LSER with a service solution that will support them on a journey to improve the existing levels of service and customer satisfaction scores. This will require the provider to offer operational, technological, innovative and market leading solutions, supported via a strong management structure to ensure successful delivery of the day to day service provision. Access to tender documents will only be granted to bidders who have expressed an interest in this opportunity. Expressions Of Interest (EOI) Must be submitted via the following URL: https://www.smartsurvey.co.uk/s/SoutheasternEOI/ Core and non-core service requirements are as follows: In-service clean Standard overnight clean Heavy clean CET and tanking Non-core cleaning – Ad-hoc. The main scope of the work as defined above is conducted at depots and sidings, before and after the train going into service and at terminal stations around the network during service. The services are to be performed 7 days per week, 364 days per year. Train presentation locations are: Ashford depot and sidings Bellingham sidings Dover Faversham sidings Folkstone Gillingham Grove Park London Victoria (Grosvenor Road) Orpington sidings Ramsgate depot Slade green depot Tonbridge sidings West marina Other locations may be included.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published21 July 2020Current notice
- Completed: Submission date25 August 2020
About the buyer
London and South Eastern Railway Ltd is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 90917000 · Cleaning services of transport equipment
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-and-south-eastern-railway-ltd.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-and-south-eastern-railway-ltd.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-and-south-eastern-railway-ltd.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-and-south-eastern-railway-ltd.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-and-south-eastern-railway-ltd.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-and-south-eastern-railway-ltd.gov |
2 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Cleaning services of transport equipment.
- Open tender
DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Cleaning services of transport equipment, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,170£124.0bn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to London and South Eastern Railway Ltd.
- 2,642£1.6bn
- 1,706£205.2bn
- 1,527£58.3bn
- 1,062£979.4m
- 947£2.3bn
- 900£19.4bn
- 892£689.4m
- 865£1.7bn
- 785£14.1bn
- 747£1.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
