Awarded contract

Repair and maintenance services of building installations

Details

Value
GBP 25,000,000
Duration
7 years
Topic
Repair and maintenance services of building installations
Published
13 January 2020

Tender description

Accent Housing Ltd (Accent) owns and manages properties across 5 regions, which are described as Accent South, Accent East, Accent North West, Accent North East and Accent Yorkshire. Accent is looking to procure a contract on a 4 area lot basis for the provision of gas servicing and maintenance and provision of servicing and maintenance to a small number of non-gas heating systems (excluding electric heating systems). The areas are being aligned to Accent's regions, with Yorkshire and North East let as a combined area under this contract. The scope of the works includes the provision of a 3-star gas servicing and maintenance service to over 3 100 properties. This includes an annual service and provision of LGSR, twice-yearly servicing of commercial boilers, responses to breakdowns and repairs, uncapping gas supply to void properties and gas safety checks for mutual exchanges. Data is provided within the tender documentation. Accent Housing Ltd is inviting contractors to register their interest in this procurement opportunity and to complete and submit an invitation to tender questionnaire and appropriate financial information (Annual accounts). The contract is due to commence in April 2020. The scope of the works includes the provision of a 3-star gas servicing and maintenance service to over 5 200 properties. This includes an annual service and provision of LGSR, twice-yearly servicing of commercial boilers, responses to breakdowns and repairs, uncapping gas supply to void properties and gas safety checks for mutual exchanges. Data is provided within the tender documentation. Accent Housing Ltd is inviting contractors to register their interest in this procurement opportunity and to complete and submit an invitation to tender questionnaire and appropriate financial information (Annual accounts). The contract is due to commence in April 2020. The scope of the works includes the provision of a 3-star gas servicing and maintenance service to over 3 200 properties. This includes an annual service and provision of LGSR, twice-yearly servicing of commercial boilers, responses to breakdowns and repairs, uncapping gas supply to void properties and gas safety checks for mutual exchanges. Data is provided within the tender documentation. Accent Housing Ltd is inviting contractors to register their interest in this procurement opportunity and to complete and submit an invitation to tender questionnaire and appropriate financial information (Annual accounts). The contract is due to commence in April 2020. The scope of the works includes the provision of a 3-star gas servicing and maintenance service to over 3 000 properties. This includes an annual service and provision of LGSR, twice-yearly servicing of commercial boilers, responses to breakdowns and repairs, uncapping gas supply to void properties and gas safety checks for mutual exchanges. Data is provided within the tender documentation. Accent Housing Ltd is inviting contractors to register their interest in this procurement opportunity and to complete and submit an invitation to tender questionnaire and appropriate financial information (Annual accounts). The contract is due to commence in April 2020.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date2 January 2020
  2. Completed: Award published13 January 2020
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date25 May 2027in 9 months

About the buyer

Accent Housing Ltd is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 50700000 · Repair and maintenance services of building installations
  • 50720000 · Repair and maintenance services of central heating

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

55 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Repair and maintenance services of building installations.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Repair and maintenance services of building installations, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 27,818
    £2.2tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Accent Housing Ltd.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.