Independent Counselling 2020
Details
- Value
- GBP 96,000
- Topic
- Guidance and counselling services
- Published
- 17 January 2020
- Submission
- 7 February 2020
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Hull City Council has offered its employees an External Counselling Service for the last 15 years to provide them with psychological support for both occupational and non-occupational issues which have resulted in stress and emotional difficulties. The Health and Safety Executive (HSE) requires employers to manage stress in the workplace as part of their published 'Standards', as per web address; www.hse.gov.uk/stress/standards/. A tertiary provision of offering psychological support is required. This External Counselling facility meets this obligation together with the work undertaken by Occupational Health. The Authority is looking to procure an Independent Counselling Service (the Service) to provide a worksite focused service, for the period of two years + option to extend for up to a maximum of 12 months to assist in the identification and resolution of Authority's employees' concerns which affect or may affect their performance and attendance. To obtain the documents for this opportunity you will need to log onto http://www.yortender.co.uk, if you are not registered on this system you will need to register first before being able to access documents. The YORtender reference Number for this opportunity is DN444956.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published17 January 2020Current notice
- Completed: Submission date7 February 2020
About the buyer
Kingston upon Hull City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85312300 · Guidance and counselling services
- 85312320 · Counselling services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kingston-upon-hull-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kingston-upon-hull-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kingston-upon-hull-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kingston-upon-hull-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kingston-upon-hull-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kingston-upon-hull-city-council.gov |
17 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Independent Counselling 2020.
Related topics
Topics related to Independent Counselling 2020, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,387£24.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Kingston upon Hull City Council.
- 1,062£979.4m
- 892£689.4m
- 865£1.7bn
- 785£14.1bn
- 743£153.6m
- 710£1.1bn
- 666£1.4bn
- 575£18.6bn
- 543£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
