Front End Developer - TIS
Details
- Buyer
- Health Education England
- Published
- 16 January 2020
- Submission
- 23 January 2020
- Source
- uk:digital_marketplace
Tender description
Summary of the work Front End Developer using open source and cloud technologies such as: Angular 7/8, React, Elastic Search, Cloud Hosting (AWS) Using a TDD approach Source Control: GitHub Working 'Agile' (using Scrum) in a pair programming environment Specialist role Developer Expected Contract Length Five months Latest start date Monday 3 February 2020 Maximum Day Rate We decided not to set a maximum day rate or disclose our budget constraints. We seek excellent value for money and affordability. Early Market Engagement - Who Speclialist Work With You'll be expected to work with the following: - Scrum Master, Service Managers (Product Owners) and Team (incl. BAs, UI/UX, Test Lead, Front End and Full Stack Developers, Ops) Stakeholders such as: - Trainees (of the medical, dental, pharmacy and healthcare science profession) - (Hospital) Trust administrators and managers - Business Managers and subject experts - Others involved in the education and training of the multi professional healthcare workforce Third party suppliers - Legacy and future suppliers What Specialists Work On A Front End Developer is required to support and develop the Trainee Information System (TIS). This involves: Developing functionality using Angular and React for the TIS application and a mobile app Fixing bugs Agile working using Scrum Sharing knowledge, pair programming and developing the understanding of the application within the current TIS team. Skills & Experience • AngularJS, Angular 7/8 • React • Testing frameworks – Jasmine, Selenium, Protractor • Experience of an Agile/Scrum environment • Teaching, knowledge transfer and pair-programming Nice to Haves • MySQL • Docker, Cloud hosting • Elastic Search Work Location Health Education England Floor 3 Stewart House Russell Square London WC1B 5DN Working Arrangments Timescales we are working to: Advert closes – 23/01/20 Shortlisting and successful suppliers invited to interview - week commencing 20/01/20 Interviews in person - week commencing 27/01/20 Contract award - week commencing 27/01/20 Preferred start date – 03/02/20 HEE is an employer keen on promoting work/life balance, and protecting people's mental health. As such we expect all staff to work remotely one day a week. Further remote working is also possible subject to negotiation with line manager. The role is outside of IR35. Security Clearance No Additional T&Cs The awarded supplier will also need to adhere to the principles set out in the standard NHS Terms and Conditions. No. of Specialists to Evaluate 3 Cultural Fit Criteria • Work transparently and collaboratively in a no-blame culture, encouraging all to fail fast and learn from mistakes • Demonstrate experience of supporting and coaching other team members • Evidence their confidence to challenge the status quo • Evidence of taking responsibility for their work Assessment Method • Reference • Interview • Scenario or test Evaluation Weighting Technical competence 50% Cultural fit 20% Price 30% Questions from Suppliers 1. Is there a current incumbent? No there is not. 2. Is there a current incumbent? No there is not. 3. Is the developer required to be on-site full time? HEE is an employer keen on promoting work/life balance, and protecting people's mental health. As such we expect all staff to work remotely one day a week. Further remote working is also possible subject to negotiation with line manager. 4. Is there a current incumbent? No there is not. 5. Is there any possibility to work from home? If so, what is the potential split of in office and work from home (flexible working) HEE is an employer keen on promoting work/life balance, and protecting people's mental health. As such we expect all staff to work remotely one day a week. Further remote working is also possible subject to negotiation with line manager. 6. Would 1/2 days on-site be acceptable for this position given the much mire competitive rates offered by working remote? HEE is an employer keen on promoting work/life balance, and protecting people's mental health. As such we expect all staff to work remotely one day a week. We would expect the specialist to work on site for full days for when they are in the office.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published16 January 2020Current notice
- Completed: Submission date23 January 2020
About the buyer
Health Education England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-education-england.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-education-england.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-education-england.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-education-england.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-education-england.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-education-england.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to Front End Developer - TIS, ranked by notice volume.
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 3,863£605.8bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Health Education England.
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 677£8.8bn
- 461£15.4bn
- 423£3.8bn
- 339£20.2m
- 290£366.8m
- 256£233.2m
- 246£577.4m
- 232£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
