BIG001-1105 Understanding the context of thriving communities 2020
Details
- Value
- GBP 30,000
- Topic
- Market research services
- Published
- 13 January 2020
- Submission
- 4 February 2020
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The National Lottery Community Fund (the 'Fund') is seeking to procure a suitable supplier for the provision of research to further develop our understanding about what enables communities to thrive. This Invitation to Tender sets out the context for this work and the services required. In spring/summer 2019 we commissioned an initial piece of research to review the evidence about what works to enable communities to thrive (see here for full report: https://www.tnlcommunityfund.org.uk/media/insights/documents/Understanding-Thriving- Communities.pdf?mtime=20191218130904). We are now commissioning a second project to build on that research, adding further contextual information and additional sense-making. This project will include the following: 1. Synthesis of existing models and theories to map the components of a thriving community. This will contextualise the model that we have created (overleaf), which focuses on how our funding contributes to thriving communities. 2. Systematic review of secondary evidence about what contextual factors enable a community to thrive - building on the first report, which focused more on interventions, to consider wider contextual factors such as the economy, diversity, transport etc. This will help with sense-making and enable the evidence to be acted upon. 3. Carry out more in-depth secondary research on agreed areas of interest from the existing report, producing engaging thematic summaries of the evidence to be shared internally and externally. Areas of focus will be co-produced by the Fund and the successful bidder, but are likely to include participation, volunteering and community hubs. Please refer to the additional information area for the link to the Bravo e-tendering portal, where once registered you can gain access to the tender specification, timescales and process. The initial duration of this contract is 6 months to deliver the required deliverables. The Fund reserves the right to extend the duration by a further 6 months at no extra cost. Or to extend the contract duration by a further 6 months and award additional services of the same scope with a further budget available, however this is not guaranteed.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published13 January 2020Current notice
- Completed: Submission date4 February 2020
About the buyer
The National Lottery Community Fund is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79310000 · Market research services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-national-lottery-community-fund.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-national-lottery-community-fund.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-national-lottery-community-fund.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-national-lottery-community-fund.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-national-lottery-community-fund.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-national-lottery-community-fund.gov |
6 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to BIG001-1105 Understanding the context of thriving communities 2020.
- Open tender
Professional Consultancy Services DPS
- Open tender
Research Services DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to The National Lottery Community Fund.
- 2,599£1.6bn
- 882£19.4bn
- 678£8.8bn
- 463£15.4bn
- 426£3.8bn
- 341£20.3m
- 294£367.0m
- 257£233.4m
- 247£577.4m
- 232£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
