Closed tender

Accommodation, building and window cleaning services

Details

Value
GBP 900,000
Topic
Accommodation, building and window cleaning services
Published
17 January 2020
Submission
21 February 2020

Tender description

This invitation to tender is issued by North Eastern Universities Purchasing Consortium (‘NEUPC’) for the establishment of a framework agreement for the procurement of window cleaning services for North Eastern Universities. This tendering exercise is for the supply of cleaning services for all internal glazing and internal and external windows on the campuses of the 5 north-eastern Universities of Durham, Newcastle, Northumbria, Sunderland and Teesside. The agreement is for a 4-year duration, with 1 supplier being appointed to service all five Universities. The service required is normally a scheduled service. However, there will also be a requirement for ad-hoc/emergency services. The successful supplier must be capable of responding swiftly to unscheduled cleaning requests. The supplier must be able to support several different cleaning methods to incorporate all buildings including but not limited to abseiling, pole washing, ladders, cradles and scaffolding dependent on institutional requirements and should be able to provide all access equipment necessary to complete the service.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published17 January 2020
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date21 February 2020

About the buyer

North Eastern Universities Purchasing Consortium (NEUPC) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 90911000 · Accommodation, building and window cleaning services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

5 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Accommodation, building and window cleaning services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Accommodation, building and window cleaning services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 5,962
    £88.9bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.