Awarded contract

Repair and maintenance services of building installations

Details

Value
GBP 941,885
Topic
Repair and maintenance services of building installations
Published
14 July 2020

Tender description

Barrhead Housing Association are seeking to establish a contract for the provision of responsive repair and voids property works maintenance services with a suitably experienced and qualified service provider. It is envisaged that the contract will commence not later than Monday 3 August 2020 and will operate for a maximum of 2 years (with the option of annual 12-month extensions up to a maximum of a further 3 years) and will be delivered throughout East Renfrewshire. The estimated value of the 2-year contract is GBP 782 550 and the estimated annual value of each 12-month optional extension is GBP 391 275. The total estimated value for the potential 5-year length of the contract is GBP 1 956 375 (inclusive of the three 12-month optional extensions). Barrhead Housing Association are seeking to establish a contract for the provision of responsive repair and voids property works maintenance services with a suitably experienced and qualified service provider. The contract is intended to commence not later than Monday 3 August 2020 and will operate for a maximum of 2 years (with the option of 12-month annual extensions up to a further 3 years), subject to satisfactory performance of the successful bidder which will be measured through the key performance indicators. The contract will primarily be delivered in Barrhead, Neilston, Newton Mearns, Thornliebank, East Renfrewshire and Glasgow. The anticipated contract value is approximately GBP 391 275 per annum (excluding VAT) based on the total anticipated value of Barrhead Housing Association's responsive repairs, void works and other services included in the contract. The total value (excluding VAT) of responsive repair services and void property works undertaken from 1 December 2018-30 November 2019 was GBP 391 275.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published14 July 2020
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date14 July 2020

About the buyer

Barrhead Housing Association Ltd is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 50700000 · Repair and maintenance services of building installations
  • 50710000 · Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations
  • 50711000 · Repair and maintenance services of electrical building installations
  • 50712000 · Repair and maintenance services of mechanical building installations
  • 50720000 · Repair and maintenance services of central heating

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

65 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Repair and maintenance services of building installations.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Repair and maintenance services of building installations, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 27,818
    £2.2tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.