Expired contract

Invitation to Tender TEN 478 for Design and Digital Services for AeroSpace Cornwall

Details

Supplier(s)
Design 79
Value
GBP 78,850
Duration
2 years
Topic
Web page editing software package
Published
14 July 2020

Tender description

AeroSpace Cornwall is a programme which promotes research, development and innovation (RD&I), funded by the European Regional Development Fund (ERDF) and Cornwall Council. It is delivered by Cornwall Development Company (CDC), an arm's-length economic development provision of Cornwall Council and part of the Corserv Limited group of companies. AeroSpace Cornwall offers technical and commercial support for businesses across Cornwall and the Isles of Scilly who are developing new products, services and technologies which could add value to the space and aerospace sectors. The programme, which runs from December 2019 to December 2022, will support at least sixty businesses through grants and specialist business support whilst leveraging £1,375,639 of match funding from the private sector. It aims to; • Increase the performance and competitiveness of local enterprises, create highly skilled jobs and launch new products into the marketplace • Develop the 'innovation ecosystem' for the space and aerospace clusters by incentivising local businesses to collaborate with other businesses and research institutions to accelerate their innovation. • Increase the value and capability of the local space and aerospace clusters and secure ongoing investment in them. AeroSpace Cornwall also supports inward investors to collaborate with businesses across Cornwall and the Isles of Scilly, through soft landing packages and investment incentives. AeroSpace Cornwall works closely with other programmes (Cornwall Trade & Investment and Spaceport Cornwall) to ensure businesses experience a 'joined up' approach to support and funding and to ensure the overall messaging about Cornwall and the Isles of Scilly is aligned. AeroSpace Cornwall works with manufacturing and engineering businesses who are, or aspire to be, part of the space / aerospace supply chains and digital businesses such as those developing software applications in the satellite communications, earth observation, navigation and meteorology areas. The AeroSpace Cornwall team wish to commission a single contractor to provide: • Website Design, Development and Hosting to include: wireframes, design look and feel, web development, ongoing support, site hosting during the life of the project and maintenance. • SEO Strategy and Implementation to include: developing SEO strategy and best practice, website audit, monthly content audit, monthly analytics reports and keywording updates. • Design to include: print, editorial, brochures, collateral, Inward Investor pack and other ad hoc design request, within the limitations of a set budget.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date24 June 2020
  2. Completed: Award published14 July 2020
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date30 September 2022

About the buyer

Cornwall Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 48224000 · Web page editing software package
  • 72212222 · Web server software development services
  • 72212224 · Web page editing software development services
  • 72413000 · World wide web (www) site design services
  • 72415000 · World wide web (www) site operation host services
  • 79000000 · Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

38 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Invitation to Tender TEN 478 for Design and Digital Services for AeroSpace Cornwall.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Invitation to Tender TEN 478 for Design and Digital Services for AeroSpace Cornwall, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 5,158
    £335.6bn
  2. 949
    £40.6bn
  3. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  4. 1,565
    £16.5bn
  5. 2,886
    £97.0bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Cornwall Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.