Awarded contract

Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security

Details

Buyer
Department for International Trade
Value
GBP 4,583,670
Topic
Software programming and consultancy services
Published
16 July 2020

Tender description

The enhanced international support service (EISS) replaces the overseas business network (OBN) on expiry of current arrangements. the OBN currently provides services in 20 countries via 19 delivery partners. The future EISS will have a similar coverage, based on the establishment and operation of export service hubs in china and other global regions. China Export Service Hub will deliver in-market export support services to UK based businesses seeking to internationalise. The EISS builds on the strong track record of the OBN and incorporates changes that address opportunities for improvement and to deliver better value. The enhanced international support service (EISS) replaces the overseas business network (OBN) on expiry of current arrangements. The OBN currently provides services in 20 countries via 19 delivery partners. The future EISS will have a similar coverage, based on the establishment and operation of export service hubs in China and other global regions. The China Export Service Hub will deliver in-market export support services to UK based businesses seeking to internationalise. The EISS builds on the strong track record of the OBN and incorporates changes that address opportunities for improvement and to deliver better value. The requirement and subsequent contract shall be for a period of 3 years including an implementation period with the authority having the option to extend by two periods of up to 12 months.The implementation period will begin prior to the start date of 1 October 2020.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date16 June 2020
  2. Completed: Award published16 July 2020
    Current notice

About the buyer

Department for International Trade is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 72200000 · Software programming and consultancy services
  • 73200000 · Research and development consultancy services
  • 79000000 · Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security
  • 79400000 · Business and management consultancy and related services
  • 79900000 · Miscellaneous business and business-related services
  • 98900000 · Services provided by extra-territorial organisations and bodies

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

79 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 40,156
    £1.8tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.