The supply, installation and configuration of off-site replication infrastructure (vSAN)
Details
- Buyer
- Accent Housing Ltd
- Value
- GBP 75,000
- Topic
- Software package and information systems
- Published
- 12 July 2020
- Submission
- 22 July 2020
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Request for Proposal for The supply, installation & configuration of a vSAN for the purposes of replication with another vSAN. Accent successfully manages off-site back-up using a Dell EMC server array configured as a vSAN with back up and replication controlled by a matched pair of ArcServe appliances. Server replication however is currently outsourced. That contract will shortly end and the decision has been taken to move server replication in-house. The current vSAN at our secondary datacentre, which is 4 years old has been assessed as unsuitable for upgrade to accommodate the additional load created by server replication and therefore we intend to purchase a new system which will support all the current and projected activities. A full requirements statement detailing processing, RAM and storage requirements is attached to the advert listed on the Proactis Housing Procurement Portal, the URL for which is provided in this notice. This opportunity has been assessed as being below the PCR2015 threshold for the supply of goods and services and as such there is no requirement to conduct a PCR2015 Open competition. The opportunity will be open for 10 days on the Proactis Housing Procurement Portal from 13 to 22 July, the URL for which is provided in this notice. Supplier registration on the portal is free and open to all, however it is the suppliers responsibility to gain access to the portal. Accent Housing Ltd cannot assist in this process. It is a condition of the competition that all communication, whether or not related to clarification is made via the Proactis Housing Procurement Portal messaging system. Any attempt by prospective Suppliers or their advisors to gain unfair advantage by way of soliciting information from any employees or agents of Accent may result in disqualification from further participation in the opportunity.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published12 July 2020Current notice
- Completed: Submission date22 July 2020
About the buyer
Accent Housing Ltd is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 48000000 · Software package and information systems
- 48800000 · Information systems and servers
- 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
- 72100000 · Hardware consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@accent-housing-ltd.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@accent-housing-ltd.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@accent-housing-ltd.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@accent-housing-ltd.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@accent-housing-ltd.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@accent-housing-ltd.gov |
67 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to The supply, installation and configuration of off-site replication infrastructure (vSAN).
- Open tender
DPS for Circuit Solutions
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
- Open tender
Precise Policing 2
- Open tender
Internet of Things
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Accent Housing Ltd.
- 160£2.8bn
- 119£1.1bn
- 117£201.1m
- 111£1.5bn
- 103£2.6bn
- 97£301.2m
- 90£45.0m
- 89£105.7m
- 84£2.7bn
- 78£196.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
