Awarded contract

Provision of an on-farm production recording package and bench marking system for Scottish Pig Producers

Details

Supplier(s)
Agrosoft Ltd
Value
GBP 99,035
Topic
Industry specific software package
Published
9 July 2020

Tender description

CPV (48100000) Industry specific software package. Provide and maintain an on-farm production recording and bench marking system for Scottish pig producers to use for farm management purposes. It is anticipated that there will be approximately eighty pig businesses within Scotland requiring to use the on-farm production recording package and benchmarking system. On authorisation by the individual producer you may be required to deliver production information to the producer’s vet in order to help improve productivity. Scope of the work Provide and maintain an on-farm production recording and benchmarking system for Scottish pig producers to use for farm management purposes. It is anticipated that there will be approximately eighty pig businesses within Scotland requiring to use the on-farm production recording package and benchmarking system. On authorisation by the individual producer you may be required to deliver production information to the producer’s vet in order to help improve productivity. Outputs and Deliverables - Sow/Weaner Herd data entry and production event reporting functions including management action lists for the breeding herd - Weaner/Finisher Herd data entry and production event reporting functions for the Finishing herd - Management & Analysis production performance reporting and analysis for the breeding and finishing herds - Veterinary functions for recording, monitoring, usage reporting and efficacy analysis for pharmaceutical stocks - Benchmarking & Multiple Herd Reporting & Inventory comparative reporting of physical and financial, league tables and stock consolidation and valuation - A combination of on farm training provision for individual producers or group training of producers - Remote or on-site installation of the system and training of all participants - Transfer of data to the QMS Pig Health Database - Input of antibiotic usage to the Electronic Medicine Book (eMB) where required - Transfer of slaughter data from Scottish Marketing Groups into individual producer systems - Provision of bespoke reports for QMS when required

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date27 April 2020
  2. Completed: Award published9 July 2020
    Current notice

About the buyer

Quality Meat Scotland is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 48100000 · Industry specific software package
  • 72300000 · Data services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

27 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Provision of an on-farm production recording package and bench marking system for Scottish Pig Producers.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of an on-farm production recording package and bench marking system for Scottish Pig Producers, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,352
    £674.9bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.