Awarded contract

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support

Details

Value
GBP 239,947
Topic
Software package and information systems
Published
10 July 2020

Tender description

DAERA is placing this voluntary transparency notice to alert economic operators of its intention to modify the contract ‘CFT1627370 — DAERA — The Development and Maintenance of the Northern Ireland Air Quality website and provision of specialist air quality services’ in accordance with Regulation 72 (1) (c) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. It is intended that this modification will increase the current contract value by GBP 30 000. This transparency notice does not place any obligation on the authority to enter into this modification. CFT1627370 — DAERA — The development and maintenance of the Northern Ireland Air Quality website and provision of specialist air quality services. The creation of an air quality website has provided a portal for access to information on air quality for Northern Ireland. The website and archive has proved to be a primary source of air pollution information in Northern Ireland for district Councils, government departments, consultants, academics and the general public. It is the client's intention to maintain this website and further enhance it by the addition of optional new features within this renewal contract. This contract is the continuation of the collation and dissemination of data and information about air pollution in Northern Ireland via a dedicated website. The website must display timely information on actual or predicted exceedances of alert thresholds and any information relating to this relayed to the public.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date30 April 2019
  2. Completed: Award published10 July 2020
    Current notice

About the buyer

Department of Agriculture, Environment and Rural Affairs is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 48000000 · Software package and information systems
  • 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

67 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Department of Agriculture, Environment and Rural Affairs.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.