External Works and Decorations Lydiard House Swindon
Details
- Supplier(s)
- E W Beard Ltd
- Value
- GBP 229,960.74
- Duration
- 11 months
- Topic
- Buildings of particular historical or architectural interest
- Published
- 7 July 2020
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Swindon Borough Council invites expressions of interest from suitably qualified and experienced contractors for the provision of external works and decorations to Lydiard House Lydiard Park Swindon SN5 3PA. Lydiard House is a Grade 1 listed building. Project Description The contractor will be required to undertake external repair works and decorations which is more particularly detailed in the tender documentation with a brief outline below: • Masonry repairs , paint removal, leadwork repairs, woodwork repairs and redecoration to the north courtyard elevations • Masonry repairs and redecoration to the south west and south east elevations • Masonry works, lime washing and redecoration to the rear elevations • Painting and minor woodwork repairs to former stable block • All work to be carried out having regard to the listed status of Lydiard House and specific requirements The contract term will be 30 weeks Full details relating to the Works are provided in the tender documents. Swindon Borough Council will also be holding two presentations/briefings at Lydiard House about the work (22nd/23rd Jan 2020). Please see section 1 paragraph 6 of the Invitation to Tender Document (ITT) for details of how to register to attend on your chosen date. The relevant tender documents are included within this project webpage as attachments. Tender clarifications to be submitted in writing via e-mail, including the project name clearly in the e-mail title, to TenderingHousingProperty@swindon.gov.uk by 29th January 2020, 12:00:00 hrs UK Local time. Please do not contact the buyer directly. The Council's responses to these clarification questions will be uploaded as attachments on the project webpage attachments section. Therefore it is the Contractor's responsibility to check the site regularly for updates to clarifications, as you will not be advised when updates have been made. Tender Responses are required to be submitted no later than 11th February 2020 12:00:00 hrs UK Local time by e-mail to the address below stating the reference number and title in the subject box. TenderingHousingProperty@swindon.gov.uk In the event of difficulties downloading tender documents, please email: TenderingHousingProperty@swindon.gov.uk, Please do not contact the buyer directly. Please note that this project has been advertised on Contracts Finder/ other web portals, however, Supplying the South West Portal, www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk, is the only portal that includes all the relevant documents required to respond to this opportunity, bearing Project Id: DN456957 We would encourage you to click on the 'Register interest' button to help the Council monitor the level of interest in this opportunity. No Tender submissions will be considered without completing the tender documents in full including attachments and returning them in alignment with the instructions within the tender documents.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date31 March 2020
- Completed: Award published7 July 2020Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date19 February 2021
About the buyer
Swindon Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45212350 · Buildings of particular historical or architectural interest
- 45262510 · Stonework
- 45262670 · Metalworking
- 45442110 · Painting work of buildings
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov |
12 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to External Works and Decorations Lydiard House Swindon.
- Open tender
Capital Building Works Projects DPS
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
- Open tender
MoJ Minor Works Dynamic Purchasing System
- Open tender
Minor Works - Dynamic Purchasing System
- Open tender
Construction work
- Open tender
Construction work
- Open tender
Building construction work
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Swindon Borough Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
