Awarded contract

Repair and maintenance services of building installations

Details

Value
GBP 1,500,000
Topic
Repair and maintenance services of building installations
Published
25 June 2020

Tender description

EMAS operates out of a variety of freehold and leasehold buildings across 6 counties: Nottinghamshire, Lincolnshire, Derbyshire, Northamptonshire, Leicestershire and Rutland. The purpose of this this contract is to ensure these buildings are maintained in a fashion that makes them operationally safe, secure and statutorily complaint. It will be necessary to ensure that assurances in line with HNB00-08 are observed, reportable on the current position and inform us as to how future operational and financial planning decisions can be made in line with national and local policies. EMAS operates out of a variety of freehold and leasehold buildings across 6 counties: Nottinghamshire, Lincolnshire, Derbyshire, Northamptonshire, Leicestershire and Rutland. The majority of the building stock is of single storey construction circa. 1960-70s with some later construction for HQ offices and stores facilities to support logistics and operations. The purpose of this this contract is to ensure these buildings are maintained in a fashion that makes them operationally safe, secure and statutorily complaint. It will be necessary to ensure that assurances in line with HNB00-08 are observed, reportable on the current position and inform us as to how future operational and financial planning decisions can be made in line with national and local policies. EMAS would like you to offer your best price for hard facilities management including externals and landscaping, planned and reactive maintenance with the ability to perform minor new works. EMAS are looking ideally for a single provider for the period of 3 years with the option to extend for up to an additional 2 years.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date29 May 2020
  2. Completed: Award published25 June 2020
    Current notice

About the buyer

East Midlands Ambulance Service is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 50700000 · Repair and maintenance services of building installations
  • 79993000 · Building and facilities management services
  • 79993100 · Facilities management services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

59 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Repair and maintenance services of building installations.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Repair and maintenance services of building installations, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 27,818
    £2.2tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.