Provision of services to the community
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Early Break
- Value
- GBP 1,500,000
- Topic
- Provision of services to the community
- Published
- 22 June 2020
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
We are looking for a dynamic organisation(s) with an extensive knowledge of the vulnerabilities and complexities of children and families within the field of substance misuse. The service is expected to utilise strengthening emotional and social resilience of our young people as the enabler to address substance misuse.The service will be expected to consider the family unit in its widest sense to work holistically with all relevant parties and other agencies to coordinate packages of care that best meet those needs but that also recognise strengths and assets. The core aim of this service is to deliver a range of interventions to educate and raise awareness of substance misuse (Tier 1), intervene early to divert people away from misusing substances (Tier2) and where misuse of substances is more deeply entrenched, to provide a range of specialist, evidence based treatment interventions (Tier 3) to enable individuals and their families to recover and sustain a life free from dependency. We are looking for a dynamic, innovative and pro-active organisation(s) with an extensive knowledge of the vulnerabilities and complexities of children and families within the field of substance misuse, both generally and in Rochdale and with a proven track record of delivery of specialist services. Prevention and early intervention is a key priority. The service is expected to utilise strengthening emotional and social resilience of our young people as the enabler to address substance misuse. The service will be expected to consider the family unit inits widest sense and to work holistically with all relevant parties and other agencies to coordinate packages of care that best meet those needs but that also recognise strengths and assets. The core aim of this service is to deliver a range of interventions to educate and raise awareness of substance misuse (Tier 1), intervene early to divert people away from misusing substances (Tier 2) and where misuse of substances is more deeply entrenched, to provide a range of specialist, evidence based treatment interventions (Tier 3) to enable individuals and their families to recover and sustain a life free from dependency. The service contract is from 1 April 2020 until 31 March 2022 with an option to extend annually until 31 March 2025. For any further information, please refer to the service specification and tender documentation.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date27 January 2020
- Completed: Award published22 June 2020Current notice
About the buyer
Rochdale Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 75200000 · Provision of services to the community
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rochdale-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rochdale-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rochdale-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rochdale-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rochdale-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rochdale-metropolitan-borough-council.gov |
9 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provision of services to the community.
- Open tender
Probation services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Rochdale Metropolitan Borough Council.
- 1,062£979.4m
- 892£689.4m
- 865£1.7bn
- 785£14.1bn
- 743£153.6m
- 710£1.1bn
- 666£1.4bn
- 575£18.6bn
- 543£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
