European Marine Science Park - Facilities Management
Details
- Value
- GBP 372,005
- Topic
- Repair and maintenance services
- Published
- 22 June 2020
- Submission
- 30 July 2020
Tender description
This is a Contract Award Notice and as such the procurement process is complete. Highlands and Islands Enterprise (HIE) required a supplier to provide a Facilities Management service for Malin House at the European Marine Science Park (EMSP), Dunstaffnage, Argyll to manage the building and assist HIE in creating a thriving centre for Marine Science. The supplier will support the activities of HIE in the ongoing care and maintenance of Malin House, management of sub-contractors and/or staff necessary for the contract, engaging in ongoing communications with tenants and addressing any concerns they may have (whilst keeping HIE fully notified), and any other management related issues, whilst working in the best interests of HIE. The services will be required from 13 October 2020 for an initial period of 3 years, with HIE having the option to extend for a period or periods together not exceeding 1 calendar year following the Initial Term. HIE requires a suitably qualified and experienced supplier to provide the following requirements, whilst offering best value in the expenditure of public funds (see the appendices for full details): 1. Management and administration - Contract management/Reporting - Management of sub-contractors - Certificates and record keeping 2.Managed Services - Health & Safety management - Sustainability including environmental management 3.Tenant Liaison, helpdesk and response times 4. Hard Facilities Management - Planned preventative maintenance regime - Reactive repairs and maintenance - Meter readings 5. Soft Facilities Management - Cleaning (including consumables) - Cleaning including exterior fabric (including consumables) - Provision of mains connected chilled potable water at ground floor kitchen - Electronic room booking system for tenants and HIE staff - Pest control - Waste management - Hard landscaping (including winter maintenance) - Soft landscaping 6.Handover at termination/expiry
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published22 June 2020Current notice
- Completed: Submission date30 July 2020
About the buyer
Highlands and Islands Enterprise is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 50000000 · Repair and maintenance services
- 50324200 · Preventive maintenance services
- 50710000 · Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations
- 79993000 · Building and facilities management services
- 90910000 · Cleaning services
- 90911000 · Accommodation, building and window cleaning services
- 90911200 · Building-cleaning services
- 90911300 · Window-cleaning services
- 90919000 · Office, school and office equipment cleaning services
- 90919200 · Office cleaning services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@highlands-and-islands-enterprise.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@highlands-and-islands-enterprise.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@highlands-and-islands-enterprise.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@highlands-and-islands-enterprise.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@highlands-and-islands-enterprise.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@highlands-and-islands-enterprise.gov |
118 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to European Marine Science Park - Facilities Management.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
CHIC - Cleaning Services DPS
- Open tender
Continuous Water Quality Monitoring (CWQM)
Related topics
Topics related to European Marine Science Park - Facilities Management, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 27,818£2.2tn
- 2,630£65.1bn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Highlands and Islands Enterprise.
- 124£429.4m
- 79£20.0m
- 73£173.1m
- 71£70.8m
- 63£17.4m
- 60£14.8m
- 59£2.7m
- 51£11.3m
- 36£7.9bn
- 36£16.6m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
