Making Space for Nature Task Order 12 - Interpretation Signage Supply & Install
Details
- Buyer
- Cornwall Council
- Value
- GBP 25,000
- Topic
- Signage
- Published
- 16 June 2020
- Submission
- 30 June 2020
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The making space for nature project will deliver investment in publically owned and managed urban Green space in the towns of Bodmin, Falmouth, Launceston, Liskeard, Newquay, Penryn and St Austell increasing their wildlife value, accessibility and community enjoyment. Its objectives are • focus investment on urban green space • deliver wildlife-friendly solutions • provide better access for all • work with local communities The project identified will contribute to the project objective to create 28 hectares of improved green space. This element is to provide a costed BoQ to enable the purchase of interpretation panels, name plaques and notice boards for the 23 sites. Stage 5 - Design, print and installation of signage To produce design, artwork, print and installation of the following: 1. generic wildife interpretation panels @ A1 landscape size for x 18 2. name plaques @ A3 landscape size for x 21 3. off the shelf noticeboards x 6 Installation will be delivered in 2 phases by town and delivered in 8 towns across Cornwall at 20 sites or to suit supplier if staggered batches preferred. This project has been part-financed by grant funding from the European Regional Development Fund, and Wren, and will be subject to conditions imposed by the funding bodies. Suppliers/Contractors will be expected to comply with the relevant requirements and any associated regulations such as procurement, publicity, and eligibility criteria. To express an interest and to receive the tender documents please email procurement@cormacltd.co.uk quoting reference number SUBC0420.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published16 June 2020Current notice
- Completed: Submission date30 June 2020
About the buyer
Cornwall Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 34928470 · Signage
- 34928472 · Sign posts
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cornwall-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cornwall-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cornwall-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cornwall-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cornwall-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cornwall-council.gov |
6 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Making Space for Nature Task Order 12 - Interpretation Signage Supply & Install.
- Open tender
SOL - LDC Stores Procurement DPS
- Open tender
Construction work
- Open tender
Building construction work
Related topics
Topics related to Making Space for Nature Task Order 12 - Interpretation Signage Supply & Install, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Cornwall Council.
- 1,032£970.6m
- 883£688.8m
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
- 661£1.4bn
- 660£1.1bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 533£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
