Medical consumables
Details
- Buyer
- NHS Supply Chain
- Value
- GBP 12,720,000
- Topic
- Medical consumables
- Published
- 11 June 2020
- Submission
- 13 July 2020
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
NHS Supply Chain seeks to establish a non-exclusive framework agreement for the supply to NHS Supply Chain depots via the Stock and Blue Diamond routes and to the NHS Supply Chain customer base via the E-Direct Route. The framework agreement is for the supply of single use tourniquet. These products include single use band type fastening, button type fastening (both single and multi-button fastening) and quick release pull through type fastening used in the procedure of blood sampling to restrict blood flow. It is anticipated that in the first 24 months of the framework agreement the value of purchases will be circa GBP 6 360 000. The figures for the full 48 months term (if extended) is circa GBP 12 720 000. These values are approximate only and are based on the most recent historical usage information. The values provided are for guidance only and are not a guarantee of business. Single Use Band Type Tourniquet. These are elasticated Tourniquets to be used in the procedure of blood sampling for restricting blood flow. The fastening mechanism must be tuck and loop to provide the tourniquet effect. The product lines are required in two different units of measure, pack of 100 and/or pack of 25. NHS Supply Chain anticipates appointing the 5 highest scoring applicants (who have met the minimum requirements set out in these tender documents) to each product line within this lot of the framework agreement. Single use tourniquet with quick release button type fastening. These are elasticated tourniquets used in the procedure of blood sampling for restricting blood flow. Products within this lot include both single button fastening tourniquet and multiple button fastening tourniquet. NHS Supply Chain anticipates appointing all applicants (who have met the minimum requirements set out in these tender documents) to each product line within this lot of the framework agreement. Following award of the framework agreement, a price only eAuction will be held against one of the product lines within the lot (single use tourniquet button fastening – adult quick release single button). NHS Supply Chain will only trade with the highest scoring two Applicants (except in the instance where a supply issue arises), for the initial 24 (twenty-four) months of the framework agreement. During this 24-month term of the framework agreement, the other supplier/s appointed to this product line within lot 2 of the framework agreement will not be able to supply their products. Before expiry of that 24-month period, NHS Supply Chain anticipates re-opening competition amongst the awarded suppliers to that product line of the framework agreement to appoint supplier/s to be the only transacting supplier/s for a subsequent term of the framework agreement. Single use tourniquet with pull through fastening. These products are used in the procedure of blood sampling for restricting blood flow. Products within this lot include both adult and paediatric. NHS Supply Chain anticipates appointing all applicants who meet the minimum requirements which are set out in these tender documents and whose total score meets or exceeds the hurdle of at least 65 % when rounded up or down (as the case may be) from four decimal places to the nearest whole number at Tender evaluation stage to the relevant product line of the framework agreement.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published11 June 2020Current notice
- Completed: Submission date13 July 2020
About the buyer
NHS Supply Chain is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 33140000 · Medical consumables
- 33141000 · Disposable non-chemical medical consumables and haematological consumables
- 33141300 · Venepuncture, blood sampling devices
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-supply-chain.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-supply-chain.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-supply-chain.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-supply-chain.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-supply-chain.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-supply-chain.gov |
20 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Medical consumables.
- Open tender
Polymer Clips
- Open tender
Personal Protective Equipment 2884208
- Open tender
IMP Manufacture, Labelling and Packaging DPS
- Open tender
Medical and Surgical consumables
- Open tender
MEDICAL TECHNOLOLGY (MEDTECH) INNOVATION DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Medical consumables, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 888£131.3bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS Supply Chain.
- 1,713£205.5bn
- 263£902.6m
- 120£74.0m
- 59£62.9m
- 57£12.5bn
- 55£46.8m
- 35£26.1bn
- 15£182.8m
- 11£179.3m
- 6£1.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
