Expired contract

GBC VH Walnut Bridge Construction to the Council's Design- 2nd Iteration - AWARD

Details

Supplier(s)
VolkerLaser Ltd
Value
GBP 2,453,773.36
Duration
2 years
Topic
Piling
Published
11 June 2020

Tender description

Guildford Borough Council, working closely with Surrey County Council and with funding from the M3 Local Enterprise Partnership wishes to replace Walnut Bridge in the centre of Guildford. The existing bridge is narrow and has a western entrance that is 'hidden' within an existing building, so that only those with local knowledge know of the bridge's presence. A new bridge structure will also act as a catalyst for the regeneration of the Bedford Wharf site. This pedestrian and cycle bridge forms a vital link between the Railway Station and the Town Centre. The bridge forms a key component of the Guildford Town Centre Transport Package, with the remaining funding workstream from the M3 LEP secured in March 2016. The Council invites applications from suitably qualified operators and supply chains to build the Council's design for the bridge. In compliance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, the Council has published full details of its selection questionnaire (SQ) and ultimate documentation concerning tenders to be returned. For the avoidance of doubt only the SQ/ PAS 91 return is required in the first instance and the deadline for the return of this document is the 22nd March 2019 at 12 Noon. Please read carefully the provisions concerning anti- collusion. Please note the requirement to provide full details of your supply chain in your SQ return including the steel fabrication provider and the piling services provider you propose to use The top 5 highest scoring firms on capability who are compliant in all respects (in, for example, health and safety matters) will then be invited to tender. Full details of the timescales applying are contained in the Invitation to Tender (ITT) document.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published11 June 2020
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date11 June 2020
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2022

About the buyer

SE Shared Services is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 44212400 · Piling
  • 45221110 · Bridge construction work
  • 45221113 · Footbridge construction work
  • 45223210 · Structural steelworks

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

4 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to GBC VH Walnut Bridge Construction to the Council's Design- 2nd Iteration - AWARD.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to GBC VH Walnut Bridge Construction to the Council's Design- 2nd Iteration - AWARD, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 5,153
    £932.4bn
  2. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to SE Shared Services.

View all buyers
BuyersCountValue
  1. 132
    £402.6m
  2. 120
    £121.6bn
  3. 77
    £1.9bn
  4. 48
    £6.7bn
  5. 41
    £11.7bn
  6. 40
    £6.0bn
  7. 27
    £1.8bn
  8. 20
    £10.8m
  9. 19
    £6.1bn
  10. 13
    £1.8bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.