Community Champions Harrow Road - Contract Award
Details
- Buyer
- capitalEsourcing
- Supplier(s)
- Walterton and Elgin Community Homes
- Value
- GBP 265,000
- Duration
- 5 years
- Topic
- Miscellaneous health services
- Published
- 12 June 2020
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The Public Health Department of the City of Westminster have awarded a contract to Walterton and Elgin Community Homes in order to deliver a Community Champions Project for the Harrow Road ward in the borough of Westminster. Community Champions is a health and wellbeing programme that works with local resident volunteers (the Champions) to improve their local communities through activities, events, and campaigns. The project will be based on the Lydford and Walterton & Elgin Community Homes (WECH) housing estates and surrounding streets, in the Harrow Road ward in the north of the borough. It will recruit 15-20 volunteers from this neighbourhood - up to 15 Community Champions and up to 5 Maternity Champions - to work with a full time project manager, and help run the project. The contract will be up to five (5) years.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published12 June 2020Current notice
- Completed: Award date12 June 2020
- Completed: Contract expiry date30 June 2025
About the buyer
capitalEsourcing is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85140000 · Miscellaneous health services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@capitalesourcing.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@capitalesourcing.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@capitalesourcing.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@capitalesourcing.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@capitalesourcing.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@capitalesourcing.gov |
18 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Community Champions Harrow Road - Contract Award.
- Open tender
Panel for Sports Club Physiotherapists
- Open tender
Health Checks DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Community Champions Harrow Road - Contract Award, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,114£12.3bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to capitalEsourcing.
- 389£10.0bn
- 104£762.9m
- 93£6.2m
- 78£866.9m
- 72£195.3m
- 48£82.5m
- 44£9.2m
- 42£26.0m
- 41£174.1m
- 35£29.1m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
