Closed tender

9951 - Provision of Customer support officer - security for the Customer centre in City Hall

Details

Value
GBP 85,000
Topic
Administration, defence and social security services
Published
8 June 2020
Submission
29 June 2020

Tender description

Norwich City Council has a customer centre (based at City Hall, Norwich, NR2 1NH) welcoming around 25,000 customers per annum. Customers visit the centre to access a wide variety of services including housing advice, parking, council tax, housing benefits, planning etc. The council has a need to provide a customer support officer - security (CSO) who will be located in the customer centre on a daily basis. Norwich City Council are offering an opportunity for a company to supply a CSO service for a period of one year with an option to extend the contract for an additional two years (on a one year at a time basis). The council requirement is for a regular CSO and a relief CSO to be trained for this role. It has been proven that a regular "face" in the customer centre has a positive impact on the overall ambiance on a day to day basis with both customers and council staff alike. Additional information: Please download tender documents and upload completed tenders using the link: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/norwich/aspx/Home Is a Recurrent Procurement Type? : No

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published8 June 2020
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date29 June 2020

About the buyer

Norwich City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 75000000 · Administration, defence and social security services
  • 75240000 · Public security, law and order services
  • 75241000 · Public security services
  • 75300000 · Compulsory social security services
  • 79700000 · Investigation and security services
  • 79710000 · Security services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

22 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to 9951 - Provision of Customer support officer - security for the Customer centre in City Hall.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Norwich City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.