Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation
Details
- Buyer
- Halton Housing Trust
- Supplier(s)
29 suppliers
- Aebi Schmidt
- Aprite GB Ltd t/a West Way
- Citroen
- DENNIS EAGLE LIMITED
- FAUN Zoeller (UK) Ltd
- FAUN ZOELLER FLEET SERVICES LIMITED
- Ford Motor Company Ltd
- GM Coachwork Ltd
- Hako Machines Ltd
- Hyundai Motor UK Ltd
- Innogy eMobility UK Ltd
- London EV Company Ltd
- Lookers Limited
- Lothian Vehicle Bodybuilders
- MOTUS Group UK Ltd T/A Pentagon Motor Group
- Peugeot Motor Company PLC
- Renault UK Ltd
- Scarab Sweepers Limited
- Shell UK Oil Products Limited
- Sortimo International Ltd
- Stanford Coachworks & Mobility Services Ltd
- Stock Sweepers Limited
- Taxi & Bus Conversion Limited (Trading as TBC Conversions)
- TGS (UK) Ltd
- The Barcode Warehouse Ltd
- The Colt Car Co Ltd T/A Mitsubishi UK
- Toyota (GB) PLC
- TRAKM8 LIMITED
- Vauxhall UK Ltd
- Value
- GBP 260,000,000
- Topic
- Battery chargers
- Published
- 5 June 2020
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Link invited tenders for organisations to participate in a 48-month Agreement (‘the Framework Agreement’) for the purchase of a range of fleet assets. Organisations likely to access this framework have asset fleets ranging from sub-10 to over 500. It is important that the smaller organisations, such as District Councils and Housing Associations can be supported by this framework as well as the larger organisations. The framework agreement will be used by link clients and may also be used by all other contracting authorities across England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland as defined in Regulation 2 of the UK statutory instrument Public Contracts Regulations 102 and detailed in the tender documents. The supply of passenger cars, both automatic and manual transmission, all body styles and all fuel types. Passenger cars may be both new and pre-registered or used. The supply of light commercial vehicles, both automatic and manual transmission, all body variants, including minibuses and all fuel types. Light commercial vehicles may be both new and pre-registered or used. The lot also includes post build additions including but are not limited to racking, tow bars, pipe carriers, roof racks, inverters, ply lining, tool chests, livery and signage. The supply of light commercial vehicle conversions. Examples of conversions include but are not limited to aerial platforms, cranes, CCTV equipment, drop-sides, flat-beds, graffiti removal, jetters, Luton, street lighting, tippers, recycling and waste collection. The lot also covers vehicles purchased with the conversion or alternatively where the converter sources the base chassis vehicle. All fuel types, both automatic and manual transmission. The lot includes the option to supply pre-registered and ex-demonstration vehicles. The supply of pedestrian, compact and chassis mounted road sweepers up to 12.5 t. To include all fuel types; both automatic and manual transmission. The lot includes the option to supply preregistered and ex-demonstration sweepers. The supply of medium and heavy commercial vehicles, both automatic and manual transmission, all body variants, all fuel types. Rigid, chassis, truck and tractor units. The lot includes the option to supply pre-registered and ex-demonstration vehicles. The supply of medium and heavy commercial vehicles, both automatic and manual Transmission, all body variants, all fuel types. 7-75 seats. The lot includes the option to supply pre-registered and ex-demonstration buses and coaches. The supply of medium and heavy commercial vehicle conversions. Examples of conversions include but are not limited to aerial platforms, cranes, drop-sides, exhibition vehicles, flat-beds, gritters, highways maintenance, hook loaders, Luton, mobile libraries, street lighting, tippers, training vehicles, recycling and waste collection. The lot also covers vehicles purchased with the conversion or alternatively where the converter sources the base chassis vehicle. All fuel types, both automatic and manual transmission. The lot includes the option to supply pre-registered and ex-demonstration vehicles. The supply of heavy agricultural, construction, plant and equipment as required by clients. Examples of equipment include but not limited to tractors, mowers, hedge trimmers, strimmers, loadalls, spreaders, chain saws, shredders, generators, utility quad bikes, golf buggies, mopeds, scooters. the lot also covers vehicles purchased with the convers All fuel types, both automatic and manual transmission. The lot includes the option to supply pre-registered and ex-demonstration plant and equipment. The supply of telematics equipment to include vehicle data reporting, vehicle movements, driving behaviours, location tracking and fuel consumption. The supply and if requested, the installation of electric vehicle charging infrastructure, including charge points and upgrade to existing charging infrastructure. Ongoing maintenance of the equipment is also included in this lot.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date29 May 2020
- Completed: Award published5 June 2020Current notice
About the buyer
Halton Housing Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 31158100 · Battery chargers
- 32441300 · Telematics system
- 34000000 · Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation
- 34110000 · Passenger cars
- 34121000 · Buses and coaches
- 34136000 · Vans
- 34140000 · Heavy-duty motor vehicles
- 34921100 · Road sweepers
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@halton-housing-trust.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@halton-housing-trust.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@halton-housing-trust.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@halton-housing-trust.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@halton-housing-trust.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@halton-housing-trust.gov |
52 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation.
- Open tender
DFTO Ground Transportation
- Open tender
The supply and delivery of Training Vehicles
Related topics
Topics related to Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation, ranked by notice volume.
- 3,620£736.3bn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 132£10.1bn
- 4,088£269.5bn
- 7,164£601.0bn
- 4,499£122.6bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Halton Housing Trust.
- 156£2.8bn
- 116£1.1bn
- 116£201.1m
- 107£1.5bn
- 100£2.6bn
- 89£297.3m
- 88£44.9m
- 86£105.5m
- 82£2.7bn
- 78£196.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
