Awarded contract

Research services

Details

Value
GBP 273,000
Topic
Research services
Published
28 May 2020

Tender description

Profiling of 360 FFPE samples using Illumina TruSeq RNA Exome with claraT reporting and DDIR evaluation. RNA sequencing services in support of the CRUK funded GO2PRECISE study, which aims to analyse the biological features of >300 gastroesophageal cancer specimens from patients treated with chemotherapy in the UK wide GO2 clinical trial to define the biological features that determine beneficial responses to chemotherapy. This data will be used to develop a predictive biomarker test to optimise the effectiveness and tolerability of chemotherapy and targeted anti-cancer treatments for gastroesophageal cancer.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date27 March 2020
  2. Completed: Award published28 May 2020
    Current notice

About the buyer

University of Dundee is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 73110000 · Research services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

12 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Research services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Research services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to University of Dundee.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.