Market Engagement Event for Alternative Provider Medical Services (APMS) for GP practices in Warwickshire North
Details
- Topic
- Medical practice services
- Published
- 28 May 2020
- Submission
- 3 July 2020
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
NHS Arden and Greater East Midlands Commissioning Support Unit on behalf of NHS Warwickshire North CCG (the Commissioner) would like to inform the market of the intention to procure GP Services (APMS) for the practices listed below: • GP Led Health Centre, Camphill Family Centre, Nuneaton - actual patient list size = 4,393 • The Chaucer Surgery, Attleborough, Nuneaton - actual patient list size = 2,885 • Satis House Medical Practice, Water Orton - actual patient list size = 3,572 The Commissioner would like to invite providers to a Market Engagement Webinar at 12.30 noon on Tuesday 7th July 2020. Dial in details for the Webinar will be circulated to delegates once the registration process closes at 3pm on Friday 3rd July 2020. If the Commissioner needs to amend the date or time of the Market Engagement Event due to reasons relating to the Covid-19 pandemic, notice will be sent out to all interested parties to advise of any changes as soon as possible. The Commissioner is looking to re-procure primary medical care services that are currently delivered through time limited APMS contracts which will expire on the 31st March 2021. The Invitation to Tender for this opportunity is due to be published in late July 2020. The services must be GP led and provided by GPs, nurses and other clinical professionals or healthcare workers. The successful Provider will be expected to: • Provide primary care services which are accessible, convenient and responsive • Design services around the needs of patients and carers, ensuring they are offered more choice and a greater say in their treatment • Reduce unplanned admissions to hospital by enabling patients to seek urgent care from a GP or Nurse practitioner • Have processes in place to evaluate and continually improve on patient satisfaction • Have processes in place to engage effectively with the local communities • Participate in National Quality and Outcomes Framework (QOF) • Be eligible for and expected to provide all Enhanced Services, remunerated in line with the relevant Directions as specified by the commissioner on an annual basis. • Promote healthy living with the aim of tackling the underlying causes of ill health. • Work in a network with other practices across the local area The new contracts are due to commence on 1st April 2021. The contracts will be offered for a duration of 10 years with the option to extend for up to a further 5 years (maximum contract duration 15 years). The contract value will be based on the nationally agreed GMS global sum price applied to the practices' weighted list size revised on a quarterly basis.
Timeline
- Completed: Pre-tender published28 May 2020Current notice
About the buyer
NHS Arden and Greater East Midlands Commissioning Support Unit is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85121000 · Medical practice services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-arden-and-greater-east-midlands-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-arden-and-greater-east-midlands-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-arden-and-greater-east-midlands-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-arden-and-greater-east-midlands-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-arden-and-greater-east-midlands-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-arden-and-greater-east-midlands-commissioning-support-unit.gov |
6 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Market Engagement Event for Alternative Provider Medical Services (APMS) for GP practices in Warwickshire North.
- Open tender
Kirklees NHS Health Checks
- Open tender
Primary Care - Pharmacy Services
- Open tender
Primary Care - GP Services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS Arden and Greater East Midlands Commissioning Support Unit.
- 231£2.0bn
- 136£1.4bn
- 122£59.9m
- 117£56.0m
- 80£504.9m
- 48£323.7m
- 14£16.3bn
- 13£35.1m
- 9£8.5bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
