CONTRACT AWARD NOTICE: Deer Ride Mowing Sherwood South & North Beats Central England Forest District
Details
- Buyer
- Forestry England
- Supplier(s)
- Farm & Land Services Ltd
- Value
- GBP 40,000
- Duration
- 4 years
- Topic
- Grounds maintenance services
- Published
- 28 May 2020
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
CONTRACT AWARD NOTICE: DESCRIPTION FOR INFORMATION ONLY: Grounds maintenance services. We will be awarding a contract for Deer ride mowing at a number of locations as indicated on the maps available, within the Sherwood North and South Beats of Central England Forest District.Vegetation management of rides to be used for deer control, by suitable low ground pressure equipment, will be carried out in the woodlands listed within the ITT. The prescription is to cut the full width of all grass rides and glades (from ditch edge/crop trees to ditch edge/crop trees) and the full width of the road verges (from road edge to ditch edge). Large woody vegetation may restrict access in places. The vegetation should be cut as evenly as practically possible, down to a height of between 5 and 10 cm.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date19 May 2020
- Completed: Award published28 May 2020Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date30 September 2024
About the buyer
Forestry England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 77314000 · Grounds maintenance services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@forestry-england.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@forestry-england.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@forestry-england.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@forestry-england.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@forestry-england.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@forestry-england.gov |
19 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to CONTRACT AWARD NOTICE: Deer Ride Mowing Sherwood South & North Beats Central England Forest District.
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
T1-5622-ISHA-DPS-Services
- Open tender
DPS
- Open tender
Omega DPS
Related topics
Topics related to CONTRACT AWARD NOTICE: Deer Ride Mowing Sherwood South & North Beats Central England Forest District, ranked by notice volume.
- 7,088£53.0m
- 3,345£15.0m
- 6,836£86.0m
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Forestry England.
- 1,683£204.6bn
- 455£2.1bn
- 367£249.3m
- 353£15.0bn
- 293£2.8bn
- 261£19.7bn
- 243£509.0m
- 203£1.0bn
- 140£895.5m
- 114£59.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
