Protective and safety clothing
Details
- Value
- GBP 495,000
- Topic
- Protective headgear
- Published
- 19 May 2020
- Submission
- 17 June 2020
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency (DVSA) requires the provision of motorcycle PPE for its 234 motorcycle examiners. To view the requirement and invitation to tender please see the following link: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/N8AY79J66J DVSA conduct motorcycle riding tests for candidates wishing to obtain entitlement to ride motorcycles on public roads. DVSA sets high quality standards for the clothing our riders wear, safety for the wearer is important. This is an opportunity for a supplier to provide Motorcycle PPE for DVSAs motorcycle riders who are seen by all new motorcycle riders and their instructors. We are seeking CE approved PPE, to include (but not limited to) jackets, trousers, boots, gloves, under-garments, motorcycle helmets, helmet accessories and branded hi-vis jackets. DVSA currently has 234 examiners with PPE requirements that will require ongoing replacement. To tender for this opportunity, please see the Invitation To Tender (ITT) at the following link: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/N8AY79J66J
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published19 May 2020Current notice
- Completed: Submission date17 June 2020
About the buyer
Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 18444000 · Protective headgear
- 35113400 · Protective and safety clothing
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@driver-and-vehicle-standards-agency.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@driver-and-vehicle-standards-agency.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@driver-and-vehicle-standards-agency.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@driver-and-vehicle-standards-agency.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@driver-and-vehicle-standards-agency.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@driver-and-vehicle-standards-agency.gov |
5 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Protective and safety clothing.
- Open tender
Personal Protective Equipment 2884208
- Open tender
SOL - LDC Stores Procurement DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Protective and safety clothing, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency.
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 677£8.8bn
- 461£15.4bn
- 423£3.8bn
- 339£20.2m
- 290£366.8m
- 256£233.2m
- 246£577.4m
- 232£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
