Non-Complex Post-Op Cataract Service and Virtual Community Glaucoma Monitoring Service
Details
- Buyer
- NHS County Durham Clinical Commissioning Group
- Supplier(s)
- Primary Eyecare Services Limited
- Value
- GBP 402,500
- Duration
- 5 years
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 18 May 2020
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
North of England Commissioning Support (NECS) worked for and on behalf of NHS Tees Valley CCG and NHS County Durham CCG, to commission Non-Complex Post-Op Cataract and Virtual Community Glaucoma Monitoring Services.The contracts are for 3 years with the option to extend for a further 2 years. It was intended that initial contract terms would commence on 01 August 2020, however due to the COVID-19 pandemic the contract commencement date may need to be amended and this will be agreed between the Contracting Authorities and the successful provider.Tender documents were made available to view on the In-Tend portal on 17 January 2020.An electronic tendering tool was used to manage this procurement and communicate with potential providers.No hard copy documents were issued to potential providers and all communications with NECS, including bid submission and evaluation were conducted via the portal:https://in-tendhost.co.uk/nhsnecsu/aspx/HomeThe deadline for submission of all bids was 12 Noon on 17 February 2020.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date12 May 2020
- Completed: Award published18 May 2020Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 July 2025
About the buyer
NHS County Durham Clinical Commissioning Group is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-county-durham-clinical-commissioning-group.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-county-durham-clinical-commissioning-group.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-county-durham-clinical-commissioning-group.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-county-durham-clinical-commissioning-group.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-county-durham-clinical-commissioning-group.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-county-durham-clinical-commissioning-group.gov |
223 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Non-Complex Post-Op Cataract Service and Virtual Community Glaucoma Monitoring Service.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS County Durham Clinical Commissioning Group.
- 520£302.7m
- 192£55.9m
- 176£1.1tn
- 151£87.4m
- 142£775.2m
- 122£136.0bn
- 111£259.8m
- 105£1.4bn
- 104£709.7m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
