Awarded contract

Business and management consultancy and related services

Details

Value
EUR 1,000,000
Topic
Market and economic research; polling and statistics
Published
19 May 2020

Tender description

The Commission for Aviation Regulation (CAR) regulates certain aspects of the aviation and travel trade sectors in Ireland. It invites expressions of interest from economic consultants that would like to be on a general panel from which tenders will be invited to assist the CAR in its role as an economic regulator. This panel will last until 30 April 2025. During this period, some of the projects the Commission will be working on include: — setting policy for next price determinations of regulated entities in the aviation sector; — Reference Period 3 (RP3) of the Single European Sky performance and charging scheme; — benchmarking exercises; — making the next price determinations; — other projects relating to economic regulation; — general projects relating to the functions of the Commission or its organisation. The Commission for Aviation Regulation (CAR) regulates certain aspects of the aviation and travel trade sectors in Ireland. It invites expressions of interest from economic consultants that would like to be on a general panel from which tenders will be invited to assist the CAR in its role as an economic regulator. This panel will last until 30 April 2025. During this period, some of the projects the Commission will be working on include: — setting policy for next price determinations of regulated entities in the aviation sector; — Reference Period 3 (RP3) of the Single European Sky performance and charging scheme; — benchmarking exercises; — making the next price determinations; — other projects relating to economic regulation; — general projects relating to the functions of the Commission or its organisation.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date23 April 2020
  2. Completed: Award published19 May 2020
    Current notice

About the buyer

Commission for Aviation Regulation is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79300000 · Market and economic research; polling and statistics
  • 79311400 · Economic research services
  • 79311410 · Economic impact assessment
  • 79400000 · Business and management consultancy and related services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

31 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Business and management consultancy and related services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Business and management consultancy and related services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 5,158
    £335.6bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.