Procurement of 5.11 Workwear Clothing
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Point South Limited
- Value
- GBP 4,569
- Duration
- 3 months
- Topic
- Security, fire-fighting, police and defence equipment
- Published
- 14 May 2020
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
This opportunity is to supply the MPS with 5.11 clothing as follows. The polo shirts will require customisation with Velcro patches as described below which will all be supplied by the MPS. Delivery to one central London location. If you require any further information, please contact The Metropolitan Police Opportunity Manager. 5.11 Professional Polo NAVY BLUE Each polo to have one round 75mm Velcro patch and one 25mm x 125mm Velcro patch sowed on to the left breast. Velcro to be supplied by us. 5 x SMALL Ladies 2 x LARGE Ladies 25 x SMALL Mens 10 x MEDIUM Mens 20 x LARGE Mens 10 x 2XL Mens TOTAL 72 5.11 Icon Pants KANGAROO 6 x 32W/32L Mens 2 x 33W/30L Mens 2 x 34W/30L Mens 1 x 36W/32L Mens 1 x 36W/34L Mens TOTAL 12 5.11 Icon Pants GREEN 2 x 10/Reg Ladies 1 x 32W/32L Mens 1 x 33W/30L Mens 1 x 33W/32L Mens 4 x 34W/30L Mens 1 x 36W/32L Mens 1 x 36W/34L Mens TOTAL 11 5.11 Icon Pants BLACK 1 X 10/Reg Ladies 2 x 32W/30L Mens 3 x 34W/32L Mens 1 x 36W/32L Mens 1 x 38W/30L Mens 1 x 40W/32L Mens TOTAL 9 5.11 Icon Pants FLINT 2 x 32W/32L Mens 1 x 33W/32L Mens 1 x 36W/34L Mens 2 x 38W/30L Mens 2 x 40W/32L Mens TOTAL 8 5.11 Icon Pants KHAKI 1 X 32W/30L Mens 1 x 33W/32L Mens TOTAL 2 1.5 TDU Low Profile Belt BLACK 1 x Medium 9 x Large 3 x XL 1 x XXL TOTAL 14 Electronic quotations must be emailed back to paul.holloway@met.police.uk no later than Monday 11th May 2020 The quotations should include all the points detailed in this request for quotation. Please note that quotes provided must be fully inclusive outlining costs such as delivery. The Metropolitan Police Service is famed around the world and has a unique place in the history of policing. It is by far the largest of the police services that operate in the UK. The Royal Parks Constabulary has now become part of the MPS. Today, the MPS employs approximately 31,141 officers, 13,661 police staff, 414 traffic wardens and 2,106 Police Community Support Officers (PCSOs), and, since the realignment of police boundaries in April 2000, it covers an area of 620 square miles and a population of 7.2million. Staff of the MPS (other than police officers) are employed by the MPA but the power to appoint and dismiss them vests in the Commissioner. The MPS covers the area broadly within the boundaries of the M25. Day-to-day policing is the responsibility of 32 Borough Operational Command Units supported by centralised specialist policing units and other management, admin and support functions. The standard terms and conditions have been attached for your information, if you are unable to comply with our terms and conditions please do not bid for this contract. MPS standards terms will not be amended for contracts less than £50,000 in value.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date13 May 2020
- Completed: Award published14 May 2020Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date1 August 2020
About the buyer
Metropolitan Police Service is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 35000000 · Security, fire-fighting, police and defence equipment
- 75241100 · Police services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@metropolitan-police-service.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@metropolitan-police-service.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@metropolitan-police-service.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@metropolitan-police-service.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@metropolitan-police-service.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@metropolitan-police-service.gov |
18 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Procurement of 5.11 Workwear Clothing.
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
Related topics
Topics related to Procurement of 5.11 Workwear Clothing, ranked by notice volume.
- 2,211£71.3bn
- 11,699£1.1tn
- 8,350£613.6bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Metropolitan Police Service.
- 318£88.8m
- 268£4.9bn
- 185£352.2bn
- 133£68.8m
- 120£21.9m
- 120£41.9m
- 115£163.0m
- 90£42.7m
- 71£25.6m
- 71£52.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
