Occupational Health Services for Herefordshire Council and Hoople Ltd
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Wye Valley NHS Trust
- Value
- GBP 142,000
- Duration
- 5 years
- Topic
- Miscellaneous health services
- Published
- 13 May 2020
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Herefordshire Council and Hoople Ltd ("the Clients") are undertaking a joint procurement exercise for Occupational Health Services (OHS). Upon award, the Provider will have separate contracts with the Clients for the provision of OHS. Both contracts will commence on 1 April 2020 and will be for a period of 3 years, with the option to extend for a further 2 years. The Clients understand the importance of keeping people well (physically and mentally) at work and the role of effective OHS in achieving that aim. The Clients are therefore seeking a provider who will work proactively with their employees, line managers and HR Advisers to ensure the delivery of effective OHS which: 1. Support the Clients in promoting employee health and wellbeing; 2. Enable the Clients' compliance with legal and regulatory obligations (e.g. the Health and Safety at Work Act 1974); and 3. Support the Clients in reducing costs associated with sickness absence and improving business efficiency. Herefordshire Council has published this opportunity on the 'Supplying the Southwest Portal'. To view the tender documentation related to this opportunity you will need to register on the portal, if you are not already register with Procontract, and express an interest in the opportunity. To Register with Procontract on the Supplying the Southwest Portal click on the link below or copy and paste the link into your browser address bar; https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk
Timeline
- Completed: Award date28 February 2020
- Completed: Award published13 May 2020Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date1 April 2025
About the buyer
Herefordshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85140000 · Miscellaneous health services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@herefordshire-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@herefordshire-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@herefordshire-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@herefordshire-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@herefordshire-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@herefordshire-council.gov |
18 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Occupational Health Services for Herefordshire Council and Hoople Ltd.
- Open tender
Panel for Sports Club Physiotherapists
- Open tender
Health Checks DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Occupational Health Services for Herefordshire Council and Hoople Ltd, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,388£24.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Herefordshire Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
