For the Provision and Installation of PVC-U Windows, Aluminium Doors and Ancillary Work - Non-Domestic(Framework Agreement)
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Strata (Double Glazing and Joinery Centre) Limited, Goliath Home World Limited, Window and Door Maintenance Services Ltd
- Value
- GBP 3,000,000
- Duration
- 4 years
- Topic
- Builders' joinery
- Published
- 13 May 2020
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
THIS IS AN AWARD NOTICE - NOT A CALL FOR COMPETITION. To provide Staffordshire County Council or partner with a comprehensive service to provide, install, renew, replace windows, doors, storey height frames and curtain walling systems to what will be predominately single storey buildings with there being occasional two and three storey buildings. These works will have been identified through condition surveys and asset management plans. Individual projects will include all labours and associated works, perimeter protection, full scaffolding, site compounds, welfare facilities and waste management. The value of each project will usually range between £10,000 and £50,000 with some projects reaching values outside of this. There is no cap on project size. Refer to the Framework Terms for full specification. Properties will include Customer-owned properties, public sector estate and infrastructure, schools (maintained or otherwise), Academies, Free schools, libraries, community buildings, general offices, education/higher education property, health & social care buildings, emergency services buildings, occasional nursery facilities, sports facilities, and light commercial industrial units.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date12 May 2020
- Completed: Award published13 May 2020Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date11 May 2024
About the buyer
Staffordshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 44220000 · Builders' joinery
- 45421100 · Installation of doors and windows and related components
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@staffordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@staffordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@staffordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@staffordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@staffordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@staffordshire-county-council.gov |
11 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to For the Provision and Installation of PVC-U Windows, Aluminium Doors and Ancillary Work - Non-Domestic(Framework Agreement).
- Open tender
DPS
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
- Open tender
Construction work
- Open tender
Construction materials and associated items
- Open tender
Repair and maintenance services
- Open tender
Construction work
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Staffordshire County Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
