MANUFACTURING ZONE & FOOD ENTERPRISE CENTRE - MELTON BOROUGH COUNCIL
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Iceni Projects
- Value
- GBP 65,000
- Duration
- 6 months
- Topic
- Business and management consultancy and related services
- Published
- 9 January 2020
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Melton Borough Council is seeking to appoint a multidisciplinary team of consultants to examine the demand for, feasibility of and options for, delivering a Food and Drink focused Manufacturing Zone (MAZ) in and around Melton Mowbray and the concept of a Food Enterprise Centre. This 'MAZ study' has a fixed budget of £65,000. Bids in excess of this amount will be rejected. Bids will be evaluated 30% on Price and 70% on Quality The project is due to start in the last week of August and complete by end of February 2020. The successful bidder may be required to provide additional services stemming from the MAZ study or similar work subject to available funds. Therefore the term of the contract is for up to eighteen months approx. beyond the completion date of the MAZ study to enable the Council to do so. Charges for any additional services will be based on the appointed bidder's Schedule of Rates submitted as part of the tender. The maximum expenditure during the term of the contract , including the sum paid for the MAZ study, will not exceed the prevailing EU Services threshold (or UK equivalent). The Council makes no commitment to commissioning additional work or the value of that additional work. Tenders must be submitted via www.EastMidsTenders.org tender portal. The tender documents are available to downloaded from this website. Bidders must be registered on the tender portal first of all to access the tender documents and to send and receive messages about the tender.The deadline for bids is noon Wed 14th August. Bidders may submit questions up to 5pm Mon 12th August. All questions must be submitted via the tender portal. Further details of the requirement are to be found in the tender documents.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date1 October 2019
- Completed: Award published9 January 2020Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2020
About the buyer
Welland Procurement Unit is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79400000 · Business and management consultancy and related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@welland-procurement-unit.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@welland-procurement-unit.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@welland-procurement-unit.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@welland-procurement-unit.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@welland-procurement-unit.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@welland-procurement-unit.gov |
28 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to MANUFACTURING ZONE & FOOD ENTERPRISE CENTRE - MELTON BOROUGH COUNCIL.
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
- Open tender
DYNAMIC PURCHASING SYSTEM
Related topics
Topics related to MANUFACTURING ZONE & FOOD ENTERPRISE CENTRE - MELTON BOROUGH COUNCIL, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Welland Procurement Unit.
- 133£402.6m
- 120£121.6bn
- 77£1.9bn
- 48£6.7bn
- 42£11.7bn
- 41£6.0bn
- 27£1.8bn
- 20£10.8m
- 19£6.1bn
- 13£1.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
