Closed tender

Front End Developer - Revalidation (Post One)

Details

Buyer
Health Education England
Published
6 January 2020
Submission
13 January 2020

Tender description

Summary of the work Front Developer using open source and cloud technologies such as: Angular 8, Elastic Search, Cloud Hosting (AWS) Using a TDD approach Source Control: GitHub Working 'Agile' (using Scrum) in a pair programming environment Specialist role Developer Expected Contract Length Three months Latest start date Monday 3 February 2020 Maximum Day Rate We decided not to set a maximum day rate or disclose our budget constraints. We seek excellent value for money and affordability. Early Market Engagement - Who Speclialist Work With You'll be expected to work with the following: - Scrum Master, Service Managers (Product Owners) and Team (incl. BAs, UI/UX, Test Lead, Front End and Full Stack Developers, Ops) Stakeholders such as: - Trainees (of the medical, dental, pharmacy and healthcare science profession) - (Hospital) Trust administrators and managers - Business Managers and subject experts - Others involved in the education and training of the multi professional healthcare workforce Third party suppliers - Legacy and future suppliers What Specialists Work On A Front End Angular Developer is required to refactor and redevelop the Trainee Information System (TIS) Revalidation microservice. This involves: Reviewing the existing AngularJS application Upgrading to Angular 8 Implementing new functionality Fixing bugs Sharing knowledge, pair programming and developing the understanding of the application within the current TIS team. Skills & Experience • AngularJS, Angular 8 • Testing frameworks – Jasmine, Selenium, Protractor • REST, SOAP, microservices • Experience of an Agile/Scrum environment • Teaching, knowledge transfer and pair-programming Nice to Haves • MySQL • Docker, Cloud hosting • Elastic Search Work Location Health Education England Floor 3 Stewart House Russell Square London WC1B 5DN Working Arrangments Timescales we are working to: Advert closes – 13/01/20 Shortlisting and successful suppliers invited to interview - week commencing 13/01/20 Interviews in person - 22/01/20 and potentially 23/01/20 Contract award - week commencing 27/01/20 Preferred start date – 03/02/20 HEE is an employer keen on promoting work/life balance, and protecting people's mental health. As such we expect all staff to work remotely one day a week. Further remote working is also possible subject to negotiation with line manager. The role is outside of IR35. Security Clearance No Additional T&Cs The awarded supplier will also need to adhere to the principles set out in the standard NHS Terms and Conditions. No. of Specialists to Evaluate 3 Cultural Fit Criteria • Work transparently and collaboratively in a no-blame culture, encouraging all to fail fast and learn from mistakes • Demonstrate experience of supporting and coaching other team members • Evidence their confidence to challenge the status quo • Evidence of taking responsibility for their work Assessment Method • Reference • Interview • Scenario or test Evaluation Weighting Technical competence 50% Cultural fit 20% Price 30% Questions from Suppliers 1. hi, is there a current incumbent in this role? No there is not. 2. Are you able to confirm if there is an incumbent in play for this? There is no incumbent in play. 3. Q1. Does our candidate need SC? If so, can you sponsor it?Q2. What's your budget?Q3. Is it fixed 3 month or extension possible? Q1. NoQ2. As mentioned in the advert - we decided not to set a maximum day rate or disclose our budget constraints. We seek excellent value for money and affordability.Q3. The contract is advertised at three months. There is a possibility that a contract could be extended by a further 25% as allowed in the template contracts. 4. Hi Guys, can you please indicate the level of seniority for this role as the required skill set can be covered be a ranged of skilled developers. HEE seeks a high quality application which should meet the criteria described in the advert. It is for the supplier to determine themselves the seniority of the developer that should be submitted when making the submission.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published6 January 2020
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date13 January 2020

About the buyer

Health Education England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Front End Developer - Revalidation (Post One), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 26,970
    £1.7tn
  2. 3,863
    £605.8bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Health Education England.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.