Employment of Security Services at Swale House
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Total Security Services
- Value
- GBP 90,000
- Duration
- 4 years
- Topic
- Security services
- Published
- 8 January 2020
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Swale Borough Council is looking to appoint a security company to provide an SIA presence at Swale House, East Street, Sittingbourne for a period of three years. Ref: PSSC039 / A560. The contract is planned to commence January 2020. Tenderer/s who submits the Most Economically Advantageous Tender, (MEAT) and who has the experience and relevant qualifications / accreditations will be awarded the contract. Any personnel supplied must be specifically trained in dealing with customers with potentially complex issues such as drug and alcohol abuse, mental health issues and issues arising from homelessness. They will be expected to provide support to staff working in reception and dealing with customers displaying aggressive or otherwise unacceptable behaviour. This may be by responding to a member of staff activating a panic alarm or otherwise requesting support. In certain circumstances, they will be required to ensure that a violent or aggressive person vacates the building, or if not safe to do so, contact the police. Expressions of Interest and Invitation to Tender (I.T.T.) must be submitted / uploaded on the e-tendering portal. The closing date for submission of Tenders is 31/10/2019 13:00.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date22 December 2019
- Completed: Award published8 January 2020Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 December 2023
About the buyer
Swale Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79710000 · Security services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swale-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swale-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swale-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swale-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swale-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swale-borough-council.gov |
16 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Employment of Security Services at Swale House.
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
23/049 - Cyber Security Services
- Open tender
Omega DPS
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Swale Borough Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
